KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

fagottini di pollo

English translation: chicken bundles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fagottini di pollo
English translation:chicken bundles
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:57 Feb 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menu
Italian term or phrase: fagottini di pollo
From a restaurant menu.
These are little 'bundles' (for lack of a better word, which I hope someone will be able to provide me with) of chicken, filled with ham and cheese.
I can't really use 'rolls', because I've used that for 'involtini di pollo' elsewhere in the menu, and in any case involtini really are rolled up, like the Swiss roll cakes I remember from my childhood, whereas these are more like parcels. Might parcels work, by the way? Or is there some 'standard' translation?
Thanks in advance for any help
simon tanner
Italy
chicken bundles
Explanation:
I don't see why not -

Pomiane: 04/03/07 - 11/03/07
Dust the Chicken bundles with Flour and season lightly, then dip in turn in the ... which immediately places the provenence of the dish in Italy much, ...
www.pomiane.com/2007_03_04_archive.html - 92k

italian chicken bundles
http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Italian chicken bundles

Cheesy Chicken Bundles

1/2-1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese...
http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/new_classics_retired/528...

Pesto Cheese 'n Chicken Bundles
http://www.pillsbury.com/recipes/ShowRecipe.aspx?rid=12336

a turnover indicates pastry to me, like this: http://www.finance-weblog.com/50226711/portfolio_turnover.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-24 14:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I had to include the Pillsbury link (and I know your ones aren't covered in dough/pastry), it was just an example of the use of the term, but Pomiane should more than compensate for it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-25 15:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and I rather fancy Debora's Waitrose garlic parcels (foil makes them parcels there, I think) - agree about the thin layer of pasta/pastry
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, not least for the mouth-watering links you posted. I think bundles gives the best idea of what we're dealing with.
I was tempted by parcels, but feel it gives the idea of a thin outside layer of, say, pasta, as manducci observed.
Turnovers might have worked, but doesn't give an idea of what they look like.
Thanks everyone for your time and research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chicken bundles
Rachel Fell
4 +1chicken parcelsDebora Villa
5NOT FOR POINTSmanducci
5HAM AND CHEESE CHICKEN TURNOVERS
Gina Ferlisi
3(stuffed) chicken titbitsxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken parcels


Explanation:
I have seen them called this way. Hope it helps :-)

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HAM AND CHEESE CHICKEN TURNOVERS


Explanation:
I found this too , after putting my first answer..can i put also this one :)

http://www.cooks.com/rec/doc/0,1739,152190-244197,00.html

HAM AND CHEESE CHICKEN TURNOVERS

6 thin slices ham, boiled or Italian ham
6 thin slices Mozzarella cheese
6 skinless, boneless chicken, breast halves pounded to 1/4 inch thickness
1 tbsp. oil
1 tbsp. butter
2 tbsp. chopped parsley

Place 1 slice ham, 1 slice of cheese on each chicken breast, fold in half. Secure with wooden toothpick. Use large frying pan, heat oil and butter. Add chicken, turnovers and cook 4 or 5 minutes each side until chicken is opaque. Add 1/4 cup water to pan after removing chicken. Pour over chicken on platter.


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gina; they're are not breadcrumbed, so I agree that turnovers is more likely


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
chicken pastry/pasta parcels
see link below for images


    See the following link for pics of different types:images.google.co.uk/images?q=fagottini&hl=en&lr=lang_it&as_qdr=all&um=1&ie=
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(stuffed) chicken titbits


Explanation:
I found chicken parcels but they seem more like cutlets, from what I uderstand they seem more like " bocconcini".

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chicken bundles


Explanation:
I don't see why not -

Pomiane: 04/03/07 - 11/03/07
Dust the Chicken bundles with Flour and season lightly, then dip in turn in the ... which immediately places the provenence of the dish in Italy much, ...
www.pomiane.com/2007_03_04_archive.html - 92k

italian chicken bundles
http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Italian chicken bundles

Cheesy Chicken Bundles

1/2-1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese...
http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/new_classics_retired/528...

Pesto Cheese 'n Chicken Bundles
http://www.pillsbury.com/recipes/ShowRecipe.aspx?rid=12336

a turnover indicates pastry to me, like this: http://www.finance-weblog.com/50226711/portfolio_turnover.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-24 14:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I had to include the Pillsbury link (and I know your ones aren't covered in dough/pastry), it was just an example of the use of the term, but Pomiane should more than compensate for it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-25 15:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and I rather fancy Debora's Waitrose garlic parcels (foil makes them parcels there, I think) - agree about the thin layer of pasta/pastry

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, not least for the mouth-watering links you posted. I think bundles gives the best idea of what we're dealing with.
I was tempted by parcels, but feel it gives the idea of a thin outside layer of, say, pasta, as manducci observed.
Turnovers might have worked, but doesn't give an idea of what they look like.
Thanks everyone for your time and research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra:-)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Desiree :-)