KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

doppia corona (professionale)

English translation: in this context: (professional) double-ring burner, double-crown burner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppia corona (professionale)
English translation:in this context: (professional) double-ring burner, double-crown burner
Entered by: WendellR

11:51 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: doppia corona (professionale)
A designer is describing a new kitchen stovetop created by his firm. It's divided into a front and back area, and he says:

“la zona retrostante è attrezzata per la cottura con quattro fuochi in cui è compresa anche la *doppia corona professionale,* e nella parte antistante [ci sono degli] accessori [del tipo blah blah]...”

Any ideas for "doppia corona professionale"? These are gas burners with what looks to me like the usual cast-iron grill work over them (I have a photo of what he's describing); I don't see anything that looks "double".

Help! Many thanks.
WendellR
double ring burner
Explanation:
see:
http://www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/880/mia/d/candy pg750sqxgh pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 11:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could add 'professional' if you liked, of course.
they're double in the sense that there's an inner and outer ring, rather than the single ring on usual burners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to a 'double burner hob', which simply means a hob with two burners. The doppia corona is ONE burner, but with two rings
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon -- esp. for being so quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double ring burner
simon tanner
3professional double burner rangeAnne Woodall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double ring burner


Explanation:
see:
http://www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/880/mia/d/candy pg750sqxgh pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 11:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could add 'professional' if you liked, of course.
they're double in the sense that there's an inner and outer ring, rather than the single ring on usual burners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to a 'double burner hob', which simply means a hob with two burners. The doppia corona is ONE burner, but with two rings

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon -- esp. for being so quick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
12 mins
  -> thanks Desiree

agree  Monia Di Martino: Yes, it's that.
12 mins
  -> thanks Monia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional double burner range


Explanation:
take a look at the picture in the link...is that what it looks like?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-13 12:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, can I switch over and agree with Simon? ;)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/BroilKing-PR-D1-Professional-Double-Bu...
Anne Woodall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Anne. Thanks. No, it's a gas stove not a range (gas burners, that is), so I think Simon's on the right track here.