KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

spadellare

English translation: to toss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spadellare
English translation:to toss
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

20:57 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Italian term or phrase: spadellare
spadellare lo scalogno con il burro fuso
Amanda Calleri
Italy
to fry/fry in a pan/ to fry gently
Explanation:
spadellare is to fry in a pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-13 21:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also know as "to toss in the pan" in some recipes too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-13 21:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://extjs.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-7001.html
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
I think toss is the best choice
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to fry/fry in a pan/ to fry gently
Gina Ferlisi
4pan
Monia Di Martino
4SautéingFrancesco D'Arcangeli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sautéing


Explanation:
Almeno a Roma spadellare è "saltare in padella", per il quale ho trovato appunto sautéing.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saut%C3%A9ing
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fry/fry in a pan/ to fry gently


Explanation:
spadellare is to fry in a pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-13 21:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also know as "to toss in the pan" in some recipes too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-13 21:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://extjs.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-7001.html

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think toss is the best choice
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
6 mins
  -> grazie mille

neutral  Francesco D'Arcangeli: Siete sicuri? dove vivo io è saltare in padella, che non è semplicemente "to fry..." ma magari è un regionalismo
8 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: I bet for the 3rd suggestion of yours
1 hr
  -> thks Gio, thks for your email too ..;)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan


Explanation:
Esiste anche come verbo e significa proprio "cuocere in padella" che non è friggere, quindi abbraccia anche "saltare" e tutto ciò che puoi fare in una padella.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8