KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

maturazione

English translation: art of patiently waiting


12:05 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: maturazione
Perché la pasticceria artigianale è arte del tempo, di "portare a maturazione" e a giusta combinazione sapori delicati e pieni di storia. È l’arte di trasformare la tradizione in qualità.

Hello could you help me with "portare a maturazione".

I'm not happy with my rendering and would like to change before I hand in at 3 pm. By the way it is on delicious "panettoni".

Thanks to all
Dana
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
English translation:art of patiently waiting
Explanation:
art of patiently waiting, this might work!
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your precious help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4art of patiently waiting
Valerie Scaletta
4to give that special enrichment.......to delicate flavours
Monia Di Martino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give that special enrichment.......to delicate flavours


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 12:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "to enhance" .......

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
art of patiently waiting


Explanation:
art of patiently waiting, this might work!

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your precious help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth: nice
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michelangelo Felicetti: I love this..like the magic waiting for Xmas!
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Faber: yes, I do agree, that's what I meant in my note.
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day19 hrs