KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

filatura del formaggio

English translation: stretching [of the cheese]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filatura del formaggio
English translation:stretching [of the cheese]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:58 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: filatura del formaggio
prima della filatura la pasta è manipolata a lungo
antonella maria
stretching
Explanation:

[PDF]
News Idea N.2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
notwithstanding the industrialization processes a. staff of dairy artisan follow the manual phases of. transformation like “filatura” (Stretching), shaping.
www.equalfattoria.it/ideanews/3/IdeaNews-N03-eng.pdf

Multi-flavored pasta filata cheese dairy product and process for ...
... a ripened curd is combined with chopped ingredients and stretched (filatura) in a. ... temperature for stretching into rope-like strands (filatura). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5431946-description.html - 43k -

The production of mozzarella involves the mixture of curd with heated whey, followed by stretching and kneading to produce a delicate consistency -- this process is generally known as pasta filata.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozzarella

Multi-flavored pasta filata cheese dairy product and process for ...
adding filatura liquid having a temperature of 65.degree. .... Once the desired kneading and stretching degree has been reached, further ingredients can be ...
www.wikipatents.com/5431946.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-31 10:47:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the "manipolata" is the kneading (kneaded), I'd have thought
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stretching
Rachel Fell
3 +1kneading
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kneading


Explanation:
La mozzarella, ad es., è un "kneaded paste cheese"

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Seems to be the most appropriate.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretching


Explanation:

[PDF]
News Idea N.2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
notwithstanding the industrialization processes a. staff of dairy artisan follow the manual phases of. transformation like “filatura” (Stretching), shaping.
www.equalfattoria.it/ideanews/3/IdeaNews-N03-eng.pdf

Multi-flavored pasta filata cheese dairy product and process for ...
... a ripened curd is combined with chopped ingredients and stretched (filatura) in a. ... temperature for stretching into rope-like strands (filatura). ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5431946-description.html - 43k -

The production of mozzarella involves the mixture of curd with heated whey, followed by stretching and kneading to produce a delicate consistency -- this process is generally known as pasta filata.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozzarella

Multi-flavored pasta filata cheese dairy product and process for ...
adding filatura liquid having a temperature of 65.degree. .... Once the desired kneading and stretching degree has been reached, further ingredients can be ...
www.wikipatents.com/5431946.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-31 10:47:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the "manipolata" is the kneading (kneaded), I'd have thought

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivana:-)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desiree:-)