KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

buona anche così

English translation: A tasty alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buona anche così
English translation:A tasty alternative
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:20 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
Italian term or phrase: buona anche così
a recipe (LOTS of them actually) is given, after which the expression "buona anche così" appears containing a variation on the main theme. so, for example, they say "instead of the lemon juice use some mustard" or "in place of the aubergine use a yellow pepper".

is there a standard culinary term for "buona anche così" in this context?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
A tasty variation/alternative - Must-try variation/altrernative
Explanation:
More brainstorming...
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
what a response! thanks to everybody for their interest. i went with "a tasty alternative".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9some suggestions...
Rachel Fell
3 +3A tasty variation/alternative - Must-try variation/altrernative
Raffaella Panigada
4 +2X works well in place of Y / you can use X instead of Y
Noni Gilbert
4 +1equally nice/nice alternative
Nadia Ayoub
4also delicious withmaryrose
3 +1a variation of the recipe
Gad Kohenov
3 +1a good alternative
VIZ
3 +1variations on a themexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variations on a theme


Explanation:
OK, so it's not a translation but it is the sort of thing someone English-speaking might write - I know of no standard phrase but it is not my speciality so.... Anyway, is it reallt necesary to use a ham phrase from the past?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-06 10:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives

Why not also try.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Dervisi: I prefer "also try"....
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equally nice/nice alternative


Explanation:
maybe.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: wouldn't use 'nice' here.
1 min

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: اقتراح جيد ، نادية!
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good alternative


Explanation:
just an idea!

VIZ
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a variation of the recipe


Explanation:
Alcune variazioni delle ricette della minestra del cavolo (example).

This is like saying a "variazione sulla ricetta".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
10 hrs
  -> אלף תודות (mille grazie!)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X works well in place of Y / you can use X instead of Y


Explanation:
Another slant on it. Wish I had my cookery books to hand - Nigel Slater I seem to remember is good on substitutions.

My second suggestion is v similar to yours, but more encouraging perhaps. If the recommendation is made, then it must be good - this is implicit here.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: works equally well with
29 mins
  -> Good suggestion. Thanks.

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A tasty variation/alternative - Must-try variation/altrernative


Explanation:
More brainstorming...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
what a response! thanks to everybody for their interest. i went with "a tasty alternative".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: forza con la forchetta,Raffa!
9 hrs
  -> Ah qui non mi batte nessuno!

agree  Kika Kuenzle: Tasty è la parola giusta...preferisco alternative al posto di variation.
23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Kika :-)

agree  Dawn Mander: agree
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dawn.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
some suggestions...


Explanation:
"also good with/using"
or:
"also good if made with/using"
or "(X) may also be used instead of ..." or (in place of"
or "(X) may be substituted for the (Y) in this recipe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 12:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipes: Accompaniment from Delia Online
This combines both, and is a marvellous vegetable accompaniment to fish. It is also good made with some small, young courgettes. ...
www.deliaonline.com/search/recipes/browse.html?Pcat=com.oth... - 16k -

Spinach Stuffed Tilapia with Fire Roasted Tomatoes Recipe
Very Good, Submitted by SARAH548 (3/18/07) Easy and quick and makes a nice presentation. Also good made with swiss chard instead of spinach. ...
recipes.sparkpeople.com/recipe-detail.asp?recipe=53190 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

The Elegant Table - Recipes
Also good made with Lavender jelly and then garnished with candied violets. ~~ Rosemary Orange Jelly ~~ Serving ideas: Great on hearty breads or corn ...
www.eleganttable.com/recipes.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Delia Online
20 Oct 2004 ... Rissotto is also good if made with chicken stock (not stock cubes). Never use veg stock, only fish, chicken or beef. ...
www.deliaonline.com/messageboard/8/27636/thread.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: looks good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy: Mi piace questa, penso è più "vicina" alla frase in italiano (also good with or also good if made with...) Saluti!
57 mins
  -> Grazie Florcy:-)

agree  writeaway: there are countless ways to express this in English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you writeaway - yes, indeed:-)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Krisztina:-)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Desiree:-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Umberto!

agree  Monia Di Martino
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Monia:-)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria Rosa:-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I just ask myself why Paul couldn't think of this himself? I think he likes asking questions for some strange reason.
5 hrs
  -> Maybe he just needed an ideas boost and/or hasn't read as many cookery books as some of us;-) Thanks

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dana :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also delicious with


Explanation:
Just another thought.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English