KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

uva passa rinvenuta in acqua

English translation: raisins reconstituted/rehydrated in water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uva passa rinvenuta in acqua
English translation:raisins reconstituted/rehydrated in water
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:20 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: uva passa rinvenuta in acqua
the ingredients for this recipe include:

200g di spinaci piccoli da insalata - 3 confezioni da 170g di salmone - 20g di aceto balsamico - 30g di una passa rinvenuta in acqua - 20 g di pinoli - 1 spicchio di aglio - sale
Paul O'Brien
Italy
raisins, reconstituted in/with water
Explanation:
Jennifer Schmid Naturopath
2 Tbspn. chopped dried apricots or raisins, reconstituted in hot water. a little honey. butter/ghee/coconut oil. Grind all of the nuts in a food processor ...
jenniferschmid.net/GAPS-Friendly_Snack_Alternatives_for_Students_in_Waldorf_Early_Childhood_Programs.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Favorite Holiday Recipes - Mincemeat
... mincemeat in a jar or a small package that needs to be reconstituted with water. ... Borden None Such Condensed Mincemeat, Apples & Raisins, 9-Ounce Box ...
hubpages.com/hub/Favorite-Holiday-Recipes-Mincemeat - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
First DM Cooking Guild Dinner Party
Place into boiling water then remove and drain well (squeeze if necessary). ... 1/2 cup golden Raisins (reconstituted in hot veggie broth) ...
www.fridayvalentine.com/rafaella/dinnerparty.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Ultracycling: Eating on Self-Supported All-Day Rides
Powdered meal replacements: Ensure Plus (or similar) provides carbohydrate, protein, and fat and is easily reconstituted with water. ...
www.ultracycling.com/nutrition/eatingselfsupportrides.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Borden None Such Condensed Mincemeat, Apples & Raisins ...
Raisins, Brown Sugar, Dried Apples, Dextrose, Water, Salt, Beef, Corn Starch, ... Unused portions of reconstituted condensed mincemeat should be stored in ...
www.amazon.com/Borden-Condensed-Mincemeat-Raisins-9-Ounce/d... - 140k - Cached - Similar pages
ksl.com - Caputo's Brussels Sprouts with Oranges
... 1/2 cup golden raisins, reconstituted in warm water and drained. Method:. Bring a pot of salted water to a boil. Blanch the Brussels sprouts for about 3 ...
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sultanas, softened in waterCinzia Bertoletti
4 +4sultanas, soaked in water
Dawn Mander
5 +2raisins, reconstituted in/with water
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una passa rinvenuta in acqua
sultanas, softened in water


Explanation:
'uva passa' = dry raisins = sultanas
'passa' = passita / appassita = "dry"


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4SUNA_it___IT210&q=%...
Cinzia Bertoletti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Definitely a typo. Raisins is ok.
22 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Enza Longo: a sultana is a type of raisin - from yellow seedless grapes - I presume you figured out it was a typo as well?
24 mins
  -> yes, of course. I'm fond of cooking so I know... That's why I wrote 'uva passa' = dry raisins = sultanas.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie !

agree  VIZ
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una passa rinvenuta in acqua
raisins, reconstituted in/with water


Explanation:
Jennifer Schmid Naturopath
2 Tbspn. chopped dried apricots or raisins, reconstituted in hot water. a little honey. butter/ghee/coconut oil. Grind all of the nuts in a food processor ...
jenniferschmid.net/GAPS-Friendly_Snack_Alternatives_for_Students_in_Waldorf_Early_Childhood_Programs.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Favorite Holiday Recipes - Mincemeat
... mincemeat in a jar or a small package that needs to be reconstituted with water. ... Borden None Such Condensed Mincemeat, Apples & Raisins, 9-Ounce Box ...
hubpages.com/hub/Favorite-Holiday-Recipes-Mincemeat - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
First DM Cooking Guild Dinner Party
Place into boiling water then remove and drain well (squeeze if necessary). ... 1/2 cup golden Raisins (reconstituted in hot veggie broth) ...
www.fridayvalentine.com/rafaella/dinnerparty.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Ultracycling: Eating on Self-Supported All-Day Rides
Powdered meal replacements: Ensure Plus (or similar) provides carbohydrate, protein, and fat and is easily reconstituted with water. ...
www.ultracycling.com/nutrition/eatingselfsupportrides.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Borden None Such Condensed Mincemeat, Apples & Raisins ...
Raisins, Brown Sugar, Dried Apples, Dextrose, Water, Salt, Beef, Corn Starch, ... Unused portions of reconstituted condensed mincemeat should be stored in ...
www.amazon.com/Borden-Condensed-Mincemeat-Raisins-9-Ounce/d... - 140k - Cached - Similar pages
ksl.com - Caputo's Brussels Sprouts with Oranges
... 1/2 cup golden raisins, reconstituted in warm water and drained. Method:. Bring a pot of salted water to a boil. Blanch the Brussels sprouts for about 3 ...

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 min
  -> thanks, Mary!

agree  Rachel Fell: or "rehydrated" - http://italianfood.about.com/od/stuffedpasta/r/blr1284.htm re raisins vs. sultanas - http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/uva passa http://www.madiventura.it/pages/frutta_secca/uvetta.htm
1 day12 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel - rehydrated is good!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una passa rinvenuta in acqua
sultanas, soaked in water


Explanation:
an idea!

Dawn Mander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VIZ: a nice idea!
44 mins
  -> thankyou

agree  ivanamdb: simple!
6 hrs
  -> thankyou

agree  gianfranco
8 hrs
  -> thankyou

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
15 hrs
  -> thankyou