KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tonno in busta

English translation: pouch packed tuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tonno in busta
English translation:pouch packed tuna
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:22 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: tonno in busta
anyone know what this is? the recipe ingredients are:

4 focaccine - 1 confezione di Tonno in busta - 100g di formaggio fresco - 100g di peperoni - qualche foglia di insalata

i'm not sure it's directly identifiable with the "confezione di tonno" also frequently mentioned in these lists.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
pouch packed tuna
Explanation:
Canned & Jarred Seafood: Crown Prince N/A, review Deep Cove ...
DC99140 Case of 48 4.23-ounce pouches of tuna (total of 203.04 ounces). Deep Cove Chunk Light Meat Tuna in Water, 4.23-Ounce Pouches (Pack of 48) (DC99140) ...
gourmeton.com/canned-and-jarred-seafood/2.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Know Your Tuna: Product Primer
The best brands of oil-packed tuna are meaty and rich. ... Vacuum pouches don't need draining. Many consumers think they have less of a fishy taste than ...
www.palmbeachdailynews.com/news/content/news/food/tuna0902.... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
17 Mercer Road, Natick, MA 01760 TESTIMONY OF Mr. Steve Forman CEO ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Jana Brands has worked hard to develop a new and innovative process to vacuum pack tuna into easy to use and environmentally friendly airtight pouches for ...
www.us-asean.org/us-thai-fta/Jana.doc - Similar pages
Tuna: In a Can or in a Pouch? | Seattle | Yelp
10 Dec 2007 ... Can, the pouch kind sort of freaks me out. I've had it, and it was okay, but I'm a traditionalist. I like the tuna packed in water from ...
www.yelp.com/topic/seattle-tuna-in-a-can-or-in-a-pouch - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
finHeader
Ecuador has practically disappeared as a canned tuna supplier to the US market. While pouch packed tuna from Ecuador can enter the US market duty free, ...
www.globefish.org/index.php?id=4253 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pouch packed tuna
Enza Longo
4 +3Sachet TunaCinzia Bertoletti
3 +1sachet of tuna
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sachet of tuna


Explanation:
I've seen them on sale here: they're the same bags/sachets used to sell premium pet foods. I'd be inclined to think that a "confezione di tonno" would be a normal tin, unless specifically stated otherwise.

I'm not sure if "sachet" is the accepted term or if they're called something else - cerrtainly it seems to be used for cat food!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sachet Tuna


Explanation:
it's just tuna - not tinned, but in a sachet ... like those you can see in the first link herebelow


    Reference: http://www.riomare.com/imgs/prod/12/02.jpg
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22Sachet+Tuna%22&btnG=Cerca&h...
Cinzia Bertoletti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes.
9 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  WendellR: The idea is right, but they're in "pouches" or "packets."
24 mins

agree  translator2012
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pouch packed tuna


Explanation:
Canned & Jarred Seafood: Crown Prince N/A, review Deep Cove ...
DC99140 Case of 48 4.23-ounce pouches of tuna (total of 203.04 ounces). Deep Cove Chunk Light Meat Tuna in Water, 4.23-Ounce Pouches (Pack of 48) (DC99140) ...
gourmeton.com/canned-and-jarred-seafood/2.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Know Your Tuna: Product Primer
The best brands of oil-packed tuna are meaty and rich. ... Vacuum pouches don't need draining. Many consumers think they have less of a fishy taste than ...
www.palmbeachdailynews.com/news/content/news/food/tuna0902.... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
17 Mercer Road, Natick, MA 01760 TESTIMONY OF Mr. Steve Forman CEO ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Jana Brands has worked hard to develop a new and innovative process to vacuum pack tuna into easy to use and environmentally friendly airtight pouches for ...
www.us-asean.org/us-thai-fta/Jana.doc - Similar pages
Tuna: In a Can or in a Pouch? | Seattle | Yelp
10 Dec 2007 ... Can, the pouch kind sort of freaks me out. I've had it, and it was okay, but I'm a traditionalist. I like the tuna packed in water from ...
www.yelp.com/topic/seattle-tuna-in-a-can-or-in-a-pouch - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
finHeader
Ecuador has practically disappeared as a canned tuna supplier to the US market. While pouch packed tuna from Ecuador can enter the US market duty free, ...
www.globefish.org/index.php?id=4253 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Yes, or packets.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendell

agree  ivanamdb: yep, checked tesco, john west and superquinn and they all call them pouches
12 mins
  -> thanks, ivanamdb

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 mins
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Giovanni!

agree  Juliet Halewood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jules!

agree  PTeale
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, PTeale!

agree  Alan Ends: That's it exactly.
9 hrs
  -> thank you, alessandro

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, pouch definitely sounds better than "sachet".
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie-Hélène