KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

cialde

English translation: coffee capsule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cialde
English translation:coffee capsule
Entered by: ivanamdb

07:39 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cialde
Macchina con cialde per caffè espresso e bevande calde
andrealondon
coffee capsule
Explanation:
that's the name, we have an espresso machine with capsules in the office.
see also
http://www.espressocoffeeshop.com/coffee_capsules.htm
http://www.nespresso.com/precom/home_ie_en.html?&nedlogin=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 07:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - pods are the "soft" capsules - you can use capsule or pod depending on the specific type of "cialda"
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8coffee capsuleivanamdb
5 +6podsMarie Scarano
3 -2Waffles OR wafers
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coffee capsule


Explanation:
that's the name, we have an espresso machine with capsules in the office.
see also
http://www.espressocoffeeshop.com/coffee_capsules.htm
http://www.nespresso.com/precom/home_ie_en.html?&nedlogin=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 07:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - pods are the "soft" capsules - you can use capsule or pod depending on the specific type of "cialda"

ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
4 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella

agree  Hilary Bruce
10 mins
  -> thanx Hilary

agree  maryrose: This is what we called them when I lived in Italy
22 mins
  -> thanx maryrose!

agree  Olga Buongiorno: I agree. There are two kinds of "cialde". 1) Coffee capsule where coffee is into small hard capsules 2)paper coffee pods where coffee in wrapped into a special kind of paper http://www.esesystem.com/eng/index.php. Translation depends on the coff. mach.
26 mins
  -> thanx Olga!

agree  VIZ: totally agree!
34 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Yep, but depends on the brand. both capsule and pods work.
1 hr
  -> thanx Sarah

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  potra: Yes
10 hrs
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Waffles OR wafers


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant since cialda does not mean capsule.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ivanamdb: context is "macchine da caffe funzionanti con cialde"
19 mins

disagree  Isabel Booth: Agree 100% with Ivana
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pods


Explanation:
Another term often used for these very popular packets.

CoolBeansPods Individually Wrapped Coffee Pods
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
What are Pods? Shop (buy pods) · Join the Pod Club · Compatible Brewers · Distributors/Roasters · Contact Cool Beans · Join Pods Club ...
www.coolbeanspods.com/ - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Coffee Pods - Gourmet Coffeepods, Espresso, Tea Pods, Pod Coffee ...
Online Store Specializing in Coffee Pods with a Large Selection of Gourmet Coffee Pods, Flavored Tea Pods, Pod Coffee Espresso, & Quality Coffeepod Makers.
www.coffeepodcafe.com/ - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Make Your Own Coffee Pods (INeedCoffee.com)

Do you really like your pod coffee maker, but wish you could use your favorite brand of coffee instead of paying a premium price for a mediocre blend ...
www.ineedcoffee.com/04/coffeepods/ - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 08:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, it looks like the marketing strategy here has changed since the last time I did coffee translations, resulting in both pods (which I believe at one time we Americans called "filters" and capsules). Better ask the client...

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languagelearner
1 min

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Cialde are usually "pods". Capsule are usually "capsules"
18 mins

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Yep, but depends on the brand. both capsule and pods work.
49 mins

agree  kringle: capsules or pods, but would opt more for pods as per Kimberly
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  gianfranco
5 hrs