KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

il salmone sfaldato

English translation: flaked salmon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il salmone sfaldato
English translation:flaked salmon
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:42 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: il salmone sfaldato
part of a recipe:

"Sgocciola la pasta, condisci con il pesto di rucola, aggiungi il salmone sgocciolato e sfaldato, completa con la rucola tenuta da parte, gira e gusta".

does anyone have a snazzy term for this? TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
flaked salmon
Explanation:
That's what I'd say.
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
good one. amazing how the food questions get such a good response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8flaked salmon
Hilary Bruce
4slicedDesiree Bonfiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flaked salmon


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
good one. amazing how the food questions get such a good response.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gets lots of hits too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes...delicious ! Mmmm
1 min
  -> Thanks. mmmm...time for lunch.

agree  simon tanner
2 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Monia Di Martino
44 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Yummy! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Ciao Raffaella. Grazie.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmoranna: buon appetito
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliced


Explanation:
could also be

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4