KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tonno profumato

English translation: fragrant tuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tonno profumato
English translation:fragrant tuna
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:15 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: tonno profumato
tinned fish product:
"un tonno di alta qualità, profumato e saporito".

what term is used here for fish?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
fragrant
Explanation:
I'd probably translate this as "rich, fragrant tuna".
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10fragrant
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4flavoured
Enza Longo
3with its own distinctive flavour
sandra lewis
3smelling tunaDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fragrant


Explanation:
I'd probably translate this as "rich, fragrant tuna".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
3 mins

agree  ivanamdb
5 mins

agree  Hilary Bruce: Flavoured tinned tuna is also a popular product. But if this is just plain tuna in brine or olive oil then fragrant sounds right.
8 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: fragant tuna
13 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
31 mins

agree  VIZ: mi sta venendo fame...
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta
1 day20 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smelling tuna


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/%20profumato
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: smelling has a negative connotation
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavoured


Explanation:
Since it's tinned tuna, flavoured would be more appropriate - see examples below:

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 322,000 for flavored tuna. (0.10 seconds)
Tuna with a Twist - Clover Leaf Foods offers flavored canned tuna ...
Tuna with a Twist - Clover Leaf Foods offers flavored canned tuna - Brief Article - Product Announcement from Prepared Foods in Business provided free by ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3289/is_11_169/ai_68279440 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
bumble bee sensations [Archive] - 3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight ...
(Does anyone know if it's a certain kind of tuna that contains too much mercury?) Anyway, the Bumble Bee Sensations flavored tuna is SO good. ...
www.3fatchicks.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-89407.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
processing marine productsTakishita Co., Ltd.: peeled MONGO squid ...
We provide you with peeled MONGO squid ,salmon ,rice bowl with soy-sauce flavored tuna ,rice bowl with soy-sauce flavored salmon ,raw young sardine ,raw ...
www.bs-shizuoka.jp/e-kigyo/e-029_takisita.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
honoluluadvertiser.com
31 Jan 2007 ... The flavored-tuna idea came to the two women — old friends — as they were mulling over ideas for starting a business together. ...
the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2007/Jan/31/il/FP701310355.html - 51k -




Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kika Kuenzle: I would use 'Flavoured' only in case some other flavour is added to the tuna: like 'Lemon flavoured tuna' or 'Basil flavoured tuna'.What do you think?
23 mins
  -> yes, I agree - perhaps Pauley could clarify as many tinned tunas are flavoured with something or other

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with its own distinctive flavour


Explanation:
another option

sandra lewis
United Kingdom