KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

occhiatura

English translation: holes/eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occhiatura
English translation:holes/eyes
Entered by: Debora Villa

16:14 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: occhiatura
formaggio senza occhiatura

from the context I understand these to be the air holes found in some types of cheese, does anyone know if there is a technical term for this in English?

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
holes/eyes
Explanation:
One-way is to withdraw whey direct from the cheese vat; this is used mainly with manually operated open cheese vats. After whey drainage the curd is scooped into moulds. The resulting cheese acquires a texture with irregular holes or eyes , also called a granular texture. The holes are primarily formed by the carbon dioxide gas typically evolved by so-called LD starter cultures (Lactococcus lactis, Leuconostoc cremoris and Lactococcus diacetylactis).
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holes/eyesxxxmoranna
5(round-)eyed cheese
Mirra_
4eye formation
Giuseppina Vecchia
3 +1AERATEDElena Piras


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(round-)eyed cheese


Explanation:
non mettendolo come qualità a sé stante (occhiatura) ma come aggettivo ('occhiato') :))

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=lang_it&sa=X&oi=spell&r...

e anche
"('eye' being the official term for the 'hole' in hard and semi-hard cheese)"
http://www.toutfait.com/issues/issue_3/Notes/hauser/hauser.h...
http://library.wur.nl/WebQuery/wurpubs/lang/10315

On the Formation of "Eyes" in Emmental Cheese1
http://jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/1/2/91

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AERATED


Explanation:
OCCHIATURA: AERETED
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/aerated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEAERATED CHEESE dovrebbe essere il formaggio senza occhiatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-23 16:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=deaerated cheese&btnG=Ce...



Elena Piras
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: capital letter are considered here as bad as shouting! Pls, refrain!
1 hr
  -> thanks...I didn't know it!:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holes/eyes


Explanation:
One-way is to withdraw whey direct from the cheese vat; this is used mainly with manually operated open cheese vats. After whey drainage the curd is scooped into moulds. The resulting cheese acquires a texture with irregular holes or eyes , also called a granular texture. The holes are primarily formed by the carbon dioxide gas typically evolved by so-called LD starter cultures (Lactococcus lactis, Leuconostoc cremoris and Lactococcus diacetylactis).

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Desiree

agree  Florcy
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Florcy

agree  PB Trans: cheese without eyes http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=QDpi_6VnhegC&pg=PA47&lpg=...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Alberta

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye formation


Language variant: openness

Explanation:
According to IATE, this is the correct terminology when talking about cheese making.

See links below.




    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3301/is_n5_v91/ai_914...
    Reference: http://www.foodsci.uoguelph.ca/cheese/sectione.htm
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian