KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

nodini al peperoncino

English translation: mini knot bread snacks with chilli pepper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nodini al peperoncino
English translation:mini knot bread snacks with chilli pepper
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:01 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: nodini al peperoncino
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
mini knot bread snacks with chilli pepper
Explanation:
A type of knotted bread snack. See photo here: http://www.erberossi.com/schede/sch_forno_salati02.htm

Close up: http://www.erberossi.com/img_jpg/nodini_peperoncino_300.jpg

Also appears under the "panificati" category, next to taralli. I'm suggesting this based on your other question in which you state treccine mandorlate is pasta when in fact is a type of biscuit.

See:
TARALLI O NODINI AL PEPERONCINO PORTOGHESE GR 500 - PANIFICATI
http://www.liguriadoc.it/mod/list3.php?vvv=Pasta e farinacei

Company Information
What's New, What's Hot! (Formerly Focused Exhibits) Specialty Food Magazine ... crostini crackers; handmade Nodini Italian mini knot bread snacks; Francesca di ...
www.specialtyfood.com/do/finder/RequestInfo?type=DL&directo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 06:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nodini is included in the list of bakery products below, along with taralli. The list includes taralli with chilli pepper.

Prodotti da forno: taralli all'olio d'oliva, taralli con seme di finocchio, taralli gusto pizzaiola, taralli con peperoncino, tocchetti all'olio d'oliva, tocchetti alla cipolla, tocchetti al rosmarino, nodini all'olio d'oliva, grissini all'olio d'oliva, grissini al sesamo

Bakery products: taralli, with extravirgin oil, with fennel seeds, pizzaiola, with chilli pepper, nodini with olive oil, tocchetti with olive oil, with rosemary, with onion, bread-sticks with olive oil, with sesame.
http://www.fiereparma.it/spazi/200601/06004124.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 06:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the context of your other questions (biscuits, snacks), I really think this the product you are translating.

My answer would be "nodini (mini knot bread snacks seasoned with chilli pepper)"

See also:

Taralli
In various shapes (such as nodini and treccine), they may be seasoned in a wide variety of ways, according to taste (plain, with anise, fennel seed, black pepper, chilli pepper...).
http://www.granaidelsud.com/en/page3_sez_forno.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pasta knots with chilli pepper
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4Veal chops with chili peppers
Tom in London
4chilli pork chops
Hilary Bruce
3mini knot bread snacks with chilli pepperPB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilli pork chops


Explanation:
mmmmmmm!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-24 12:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have presumed nodini di maiale.


Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veal chops with chili peppers


Explanation:
MMMMMMme too!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pasta knots with chilli pepper


Explanation:
knotted pasta

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
11 mins
  -> Thanks Desiree!

agree  Florcy
33 mins
  -> Thanks Florcy!

agree  Monia Di Martino
38 mins
  -> Thanks Monia!

agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Olga Buongiorno
1 hr
  -> Thanks Olga!

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Enza!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini knot bread snacks with chilli pepper


Explanation:
A type of knotted bread snack. See photo here: http://www.erberossi.com/schede/sch_forno_salati02.htm

Close up: http://www.erberossi.com/img_jpg/nodini_peperoncino_300.jpg

Also appears under the "panificati" category, next to taralli. I'm suggesting this based on your other question in which you state treccine mandorlate is pasta when in fact is a type of biscuit.

See:
TARALLI O NODINI AL PEPERONCINO PORTOGHESE GR 500 - PANIFICATI
http://www.liguriadoc.it/mod/list3.php?vvv=Pasta e farinacei

Company Information
What's New, What's Hot! (Formerly Focused Exhibits) Specialty Food Magazine ... crostini crackers; handmade Nodini Italian mini knot bread snacks; Francesca di ...
www.specialtyfood.com/do/finder/RequestInfo?type=DL&directo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 06:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nodini is included in the list of bakery products below, along with taralli. The list includes taralli with chilli pepper.

Prodotti da forno: taralli all'olio d'oliva, taralli con seme di finocchio, taralli gusto pizzaiola, taralli con peperoncino, tocchetti all'olio d'oliva, tocchetti alla cipolla, tocchetti al rosmarino, nodini all'olio d'oliva, grissini all'olio d'oliva, grissini al sesamo

Bakery products: taralli, with extravirgin oil, with fennel seeds, pizzaiola, with chilli pepper, nodini with olive oil, tocchetti with olive oil, with rosemary, with onion, bread-sticks with olive oil, with sesame.
http://www.fiereparma.it/spazi/200601/06004124.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 06:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the context of your other questions (biscuits, snacks), I really think this the product you are translating.

My answer would be "nodini (mini knot bread snacks seasoned with chilli pepper)"

See also:

Taralli
In various shapes (such as nodini and treccine), they may be seasoned in a wide variety of ways, according to taste (plain, with anise, fennel seed, black pepper, chilli pepper...).
http://www.granaidelsud.com/en/page3_sez_forno.htm


PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie.