KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tarallini pugliesi

English translation: Italian salted snack from Apulia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tarallini pugliesi
English translation:Italian salted snack from Apulia
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:32 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: tarallini pugliesi
Questa volta aggiungo la nota anche se saprete tutti di cosa si tratta: sono una specie di biscotti salati tipici del sud italia. mi interessa anche sapere come tradurre pugliesi: from Apulia? O si lascia così?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Italian salted snack from Apulia
Explanation:
At lunch I had Taralli and the package said :

Typical Italian salted snack with fennel seeds
Selected response from:

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarallini, typical savoury snacks from Puglia
Hilary Bruce
3 +3tarallini from the Puglie region
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +2Tarallini, typical round salted biscuits from Pugliaxxxmoranna
4 +1Italian salted snack from Apulia
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarallini from the Puglie region


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
10 mins
  -> Thanks Desiree!

agree  Florcy
33 mins
  -> Thanks Florcy!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Yep, but I'd say Puglia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria Luisa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian salted snack from Apulia


Explanation:
At lunch I had Taralli and the package said :

Typical Italian salted snack with fennel seeds

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarallini, typical savoury snacks from Puglia


Explanation:
I think you need to describe them too. They're not that well known outside of Italy are they?

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, I'd go for Puglia too; Apulia has definitely fallen out of favour
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adele Oliveri: i like the savoury bit :-)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tarallini, typical round salted biscuits from Puglia


Explanation:
Let us add another then.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Or "ring-shaped". For "pugliesi", I agree that "from Puglia" is best. http://www.agferrari.com/index.php/item/item/3562.html
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  kriddl
7 hrs
  -> Thanks kriddl