KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

treccine mandorlate

English translation: almond pastry twists, twisted almond pastries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:treccine mandorlate
English translation:almond pastry twists, twisted almond pastries
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:33 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: treccine mandorlate
Un'altra forma di pasta.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
almond pastry twists, twisted almond pastries
Explanation:
..or something along those lines. Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6almond pastry twists, twisted almond pastries
carly
4 +1twisted, braided almond biscuits
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisted, braided almond biscuits


Explanation:
twisted or braided

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
13 mins
  -> Thanks Desiree!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
almond pastry twists, twisted almond pastries


Explanation:
..or something along those lines. Just a suggestion

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like 'almond pastry twists'.
16 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: They're should be pastries more than biscuits.
16 mins

agree  Florcy
18 mins

agree  languagelearner: I've always seen them called "almond twists"
5 hrs

agree  PB Trans: agree with Colette "almond twists" http://www.specialmentepaolillo.it/prodotti.asp
16 hrs

agree  manducci: almond twists
20 hrs