KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

albicocche al moscato piemonte d.o.c. 10 %

English translation: apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albicocche al moscato piemonte d.o.c. 10 %
English translation:apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. wine
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:18 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: albicocche al moscato piemonte d.o.c. 10 %
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. wine
Explanation:


or possibly apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. dessert wine
Terre da Vino LA BELLA ESTATE Moscato Passito Piemonte DOC
Description: From Moscato grapes that are harvested late so they are super-ripe this is classic sipping wine. Intense sweetness followed by a balancing crispness. (6 x 75 cl)
Price: £108.48

http://www.everywine.co.uk/every-wine/online/bosc-moscato-wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-28 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

badly translated page, but here its alcohol content is given as 5.5% Piemonte Moscato D.O.C.

http://www.worldofpiedmont.com/?q=en/costa-catterina-piemont...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. wine
Rachel Fell
4apricots (washed down) with Piedmont muscat wine d.o.c. 10%
Monia Di Martino
3apricots in 10% vol. Moscato D.O.C. wine from the region of Piedmont
Hilary Bruce


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apricots (washed down) with Piedmont muscat wine d.o.c. 10%


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Piemonte" and "moscato" are better left untranslated and while some people might wash down (= "annaffiare" ma a tavola, non durante l'elaborazione!) their apricots with Moscato, that's not what the phrase means.
1 hr
  -> That's why I put "washed down" into brackets. I don't know if the apricots are washed down on not.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apricots in 10% vol. Moscato D.O.C. wine from the region of Piedmont


Explanation:
Another alternative.
D.O.C. could be D.O.C. (Registered Designation of Origin) but it becomes a bit long IMO.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "10% vol." would refer to the alcohol content of the wine but the minimum for Piemonte Moscato DOC is 10.5%. Actually I suspect the 10% refers to proportion of wine in the product, not the alcohol in the wine.
1 hr
  -> Well these links are both Moscato at 5,5% vol: http://www.decanter.va.it/vino_varese/specifiche_prodotti.as... & http://italian-flavor.com/italiano/prodotti/vino/dessert.php... What else would the % refer to?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. wine


Explanation:


or possibly apricots in 10% Moscato Piemonte D.O.C. dessert wine
Terre da Vino LA BELLA ESTATE Moscato Passito Piemonte DOC
Description: From Moscato grapes that are harvested late so they are super-ripe this is classic sipping wine. Intense sweetness followed by a balancing crispness. (6 x 75 cl)
Price: £108.48

http://www.everywine.co.uk/every-wine/online/bosc-moscato-wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-28 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

badly translated page, but here its alcohol content is given as 5.5% Piemonte Moscato D.O.C.

http://www.worldofpiedmont.com/?q=en/costa-catterina-piemont...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Merello
1 min
  -> Thank you Letizia:-)

agree  PB Trans: "Moscato Piemonte" is the name of the wine. You could specify "dessert wine" for greater clarity (especially on a menu). Also I prefer "D.O.C." without the periods (i.e. "DOC") http://tinyurl.com/3f46lv
34 mins
  -> Thank you Pina - yes, I agree about the inclusion or not of "(dessert) wine" but not sure of Asker's context - and agree that "DOC" is often used

agree  Giles Watson: "5.5%" refers to acquired alcohol, of which Piemonte Moscato DOC must have between 5.5% and 7% but total alcohol has to be at least 10.5%. You can find the production protocol online in PDF format.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Giles :-) - yes, I see, I thought 5.5% seemed a bit low.

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Desiree:-)