KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

olio di semi di girasole

English translation: sunflower seed oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:olio di semi di girasole
English translation:sunflower seed oil
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

08:33 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: olio di semi di girasole
xxxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
sunflower seed oil
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Desiree Bonfiglio
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sunflower oil
Letizia Merello
4sunflower seed oilDesiree Bonfiglio
4sunflower oilDebora Villa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sunflower oil


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunflower_oil

Letizia Merello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa: scusa Letizia, non avevo visto la tua risposta
1 min
  -> figurati ;) grazie, Debora.

agree  Hilary Bruce
1 min
  -> grazie Hilary :)

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 min
  -> Grazie Monia :)

agree  Raffaella Magi McCann: esatto. Sulle bottiglie di olio vendute qui in UK mettono solo sunflower oil senza specificare che si tratta dei semi (credo sia sottinteso).
3 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella :)

agree  Lindsay Watts
3 mins
  -> Grazie Lindsay :)

agree  Kimberly Wastler
6 mins
  -> Grazie Kimberly :)

agree  PB Trans
15 mins
  -> Grazie Pina :)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giovanni :)

agree  Florcy
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Florcy :)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Mary :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunflower oil


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunflower seed oil


Explanation:
another possibility

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie