KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

fichi viola

English translation: black figs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fichi viola
English translation:black figs
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:43 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: fichi viola
purple figs? Mah!
Michele Galuppo
Italy
black figs
Explanation:
I reckon this is the more common term for what are actually purple-coloured figs. Black figs have double the no. of google hits for purple figs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-28 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are a few links:
Free Black figs with pepperoni, rocket and fresh goat's curd recipe along with hunderds of other free meat - other meat cooking recipes on Cuisine.com.au.
www.cuisine.com.au/recipe/Black-figs-with-pepperoni-rocket-... - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Black fig and chilli tagliatelli – a very simple pasta dish, from this recipe. ... I used green figs instead of black ones but it was equally delicious. ...
www.nordljus.co.uk/en/last-of-the-season - 60k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Gratin of fennel and black figs (Gratin de fenouil et figues ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]6 ripe black figs, cut in half 2-3 bay leaves, fresh if possible 1/4 c. flour 2-3 T. butter 1 1/2" piece of cinnamon bark Juice of half a lemon Salt, pepper ...
www.frenchgardening.com/cuisine.html?pid=317798914437824 - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6black figs
carly
4purple figsPB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black figs


Explanation:
I reckon this is the more common term for what are actually purple-coloured figs. Black figs have double the no. of google hits for purple figs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-28 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are a few links:
Free Black figs with pepperoni, rocket and fresh goat's curd recipe along with hunderds of other free meat - other meat cooking recipes on Cuisine.com.au.
www.cuisine.com.au/recipe/Black-figs-with-pepperoni-rocket-... - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Black fig and chilli tagliatelli – a very simple pasta dish, from this recipe. ... I used green figs instead of black ones but it was equally delicious. ...
www.nordljus.co.uk/en/last-of-the-season - 60k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Gratin of fennel and black figs (Gratin de fenouil et figues ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]6 ripe black figs, cut in half 2-3 bay leaves, fresh if possible 1/4 c. flour 2-3 T. butter 1 1/2" piece of cinnamon bark Juice of half a lemon Salt, pepper ...
www.frenchgardening.com/cuisine.html?pid=317798914437824 - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
39 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: yes, although they're brown/purple they're known as black figs / see: www.organic-planet.com/products/b_Figs.html and www.panzers.co.uk/produce_view.phtml?id=5
2 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
2 hrs

neutral  PB Trans: The most common commercial varieties are the black fig, green fig and purple fig. Black figs wouldn't be the same as purple figs. Purple figs are quite common in the Mediterranean. http://www.christinacooks.com/produce/figs.html
3 hrs
  -> figs do indeed come in all colours and variations, but I think they're generally referred to as either white or black, a bit like grapes

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purple figs


Explanation:
Purple figs are specific to Italy... well, the Mediterranean, in fact!

With over 150 varieties of figs available around the world, varying in color from white to green, brown, red, purple and black, the most common commercial varieties are the black fig (very sweet and dry, not as perishable as others), green fig (thin skinned and very juicy) and the purple fig (the juiciest, sweetest and most perishable of all).
http://www.christinacooks.com/produce/figs.html

Fig, an ambrosial and sweet fruit, is indigenous to Asia Minor and India. There are two varieties: green and dark purple. Figs may be onion shaped with a tapered upper part, or flat and round. Fully ripe figs possess a unique flavour and texture. Italian chefs like to serve them with prosciutto.
In the Middle East, people eat them fresh in season, and dried in winter, or use in compotes or pastries. Fig jam is considered to be a delicacy.
California produces figs but their taste fails to even remotely resemble those from southern Italy, Greece and Turkey.
http://www.foodreference.com/html/arttropical_f.html

Insalata di Frutta
From Italian Food, by Elizabeth David
Ingredients:
peaches
apricots
plums
fresh purple figs
little sugar
little lemon juice
Instructions:
Peaches, apricots, plums, and fresh purple figs, all peeled and cut up into rather small squares. Make it in the morning for the evening, add a little sugar and lemon juice, which will dissolve to a syrup, and serve it very cold.
http://www.ochef.com/680.htm

Joseph Phelps Vineyards: Recipes
Joseph Phelps Vineyards. Excellence from the ground up. ... Makes 3-4 cups, depending on ... Using all purple figs makes a deep reddish/purple preserve. ...
www.jpvwines.com/recipes/Fig_Preserves.html

Hungry for culinary travel? - TODAY: Food & Wine - MSNBC.com
From Italy to France, Bike Riders' culinary biking Guest Chef Adventures take ... to an open air market, taste purple figs picked fresh off the tree, gather wild ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/18386237

Jennifer Jeffrey, Writer & Editor: Of Garlic and Figs and Divine ...
If you do use purple figs, I'd use the best traditional balsamic you can find. ... Posted by: Sara, Ms. Adventures in Italy | July 30, 2007 at 04:25 AM ...
jenniferjeffrey.typepad.com/writer/2007/07/of-garlic-and-f.html

Amarone-poached figs with ricotta - Culinary Anthropologist
Traditionally in Italy this dish is made with Sambuca instead of Amarone. ... 3-5 ripe, purple figs per person, depending on their size ...
www.culinaryanthropologist.org/2006/10/amaronepoached-figs-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 16:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookaround.com/yabbse1/showthread.php?p=599960

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fig: A fruit of a fig tree, which is pear shaped or globular and is eaten fresh or dried. There are three types of fig: the white fig (including green figs), the purple fig and the red fig. These three figs are subdivided into a large number of varieties.
http://www.geocities.com/rwk11001001/fruit.html

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24