KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

misto bosco

English translation: wildberry honey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:misto bosco
English translation:wildberry honey
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:44 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: misto bosco
E' una varietà di miele.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
wildberry honey
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo?

WILDBERRY HONEY
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click to enlarge pad WILDBERRY HONEY A blend of many berries gives you the unique flavor of this honey. Great for any topping. wildberryhoney pad $7.99 pad.
www.countrycupboard.com/wildberryhoney.html - 8k -
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3wildberry honey
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1mixed berry honeyAmetista
5 -1forest
Mirra_
3woodland (honey)
Rachel Fell
3 -1mixed woodland honeydewxxxmoranna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed berry honey


Explanation:
è il miele che di ottiene dai fiori misti di piante di frutti di bosco

Ametista
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: That the impression I got from looking at Google sites. *Si ottiene*
7 mins

disagree  Mirra_: sorry, ma il miele si fa dalla melata o dai fiori ma non con le bacche R:Non esiste un miele che si chiami così http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="mixed b...
7 hrs
  -> ovviamente. Ma questo tipo di miele si chiama cosí. Non é perché si faccia con le bacche!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wildberry honey


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo?

WILDBERRY HONEY
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click to enlarge pad WILDBERRY HONEY A blend of many berries gives you the unique flavor of this honey. Great for any topping. wildberryhoney pad $7.99 pad.
www.countrycupboard.com/wildberryhoney.html - 8k -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  xxxMeSouth: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lively Words: agree!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mary Margaret :-)

agree  PB Trans: In response to Mirra_'s disagree. Wildberry honey is made from floral sources: http://www.3acres.net/honey.html
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Pina!

disagree  Mirra_: sorry, ma il miele si fa dalla melata o dai fiori ma non con le bacche R:allora, potrebbe anche chiamarsi 'mushroom honey' con questa logica...:) Voglio dire nel bosco non ci sono solo bacche!
7 hrs
  -> Scusa Mirra, ma non mi sembra di aver indicato come viene ricavato il miele, solo la denominazione di quello che viene aromatizzato con le piante che danno i cosiddetti frutti di bosco.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forest


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="forest ...


Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao Mirra, non metto in dubbio che esista il "forest honey", ma viene chiamato anche da noi "miele di foresta", non credo quindi corrisponda al "misto bosco".
24 mins
  -> no da noi è prevalentemente chiamato http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=miele bo...

disagree  PB Trans: MINISTERO DELLE POLITICHE AGRICOLE E FORESTALI is very specific about the use of the name forest honey. It corresponds to miele di bosco/ melata di bosco. http://tinyurl.com/4wlsj8 Wildberry honey IS made from floral sources http://tinyurl.com/4bwr8u
13 hrs
  -> è una traduzione verso l'inglese quindi il tuo link non c'entra nulla. Ma grazie della precisazione :) Per il resto,non è che gli unici fiori del bosco sono quelli delle 'berries'! eh!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mixed woodland honeydew


Explanation:
Honeydew, which is excreted by aphids and other sap-sucking insects, produces a very different kind of honey which is relatively rich in mineral salts. The particular nature of honeydew honey depends to a large extent on the trees from which the honeydew is taken. Pine tree, oak and mixed woodland honeydew are all different but much prized, particularly by health addicts.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mirra_: 'honeydew' non è miele è 'melata' http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melata Le considerazioni personali tienile per te.Inoltre, sbagli ancora.Leggi i link della mia risposta.
1 hr
  -> mi sembra che sei un pò ditino facile con i disagree-per tua informazione anche il tuo "forest" é melata informati meglio.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woodland (honey)


Explanation:

Seggiano Woodland Honey


Comes from a highly skilled beekeeper, Mauro Pagliaccia, a biologist. He keeps some 500 bee families which can be found in various isolated locations according to the flowering season and the crop which Mauro wants the bees to work.

http://www.bakersandlarners.co.uk/seggiano-woodland-honey-p-...

Hampshire Beekeepers' Association, welcome
All these landscapes provide great foraging for the wild woodland honey bee. All the bees we keep for honey are really wild creatures whose natural habitat ...
www.skylon.co.uk/hba/welcome.htm -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59