KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tracchia

English translation: pork rib tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tracchia
English translation:pork rib tips
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:30 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menù - Italian cuisine
Italian term or phrase: tracchia
Context: Ziti spezzati di Gragnano al ragù di “tracchia”,caciotta al forte e basilico.
Therese Marshall
pork rib tips
Explanation:
A Neapolitan term for the tips of pork ribs, known in standard Italian as "spuntature".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12pork rib tips
Giles Watson
4 -1jaw muscle of swine
Giovanni Pizzati
2trimmed bones/ribs
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pork rib tips


Explanation:
A Neapolitan term for the tips of pork ribs, known in standard Italian as "spuntature".

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.santamargherita.com/portal/NEWSLETTER/tabid/54/Cu...
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I was about to answer with pork ribs but your answer is a little more precise
4 mins

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Si tratta proprio di questo. Il termine nella cucina napoletana è "tracchiulella"
4 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
8 mins

agree  Will Matter
10 mins

agree  swisstell: will be in the area 30 days from now to enjoy.....
13 mins

agree  xxxmoranna
20 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: E' proprio questo!
36 mins

agree  Silvia Nigretto: è proprio utile Kudoz! Non conoscevo il termine neanche in italiano!!!
44 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
10 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
16 hrs

agree  PB Trans: Technically correct but in this context I would say "pork rib ragu". http://www.thesaltedcod.blogspot.com/2007/03/spaghetti-regin... / http://www.chowhound.com/topics/336373 / ragu = meat sauce; ragout = stew
3 days17 hrs
  -> I wouldn't use the Italian word "ragu" as it can be confused with the English "ragout", which has a different meaning.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trimmed bones/ribs


Explanation:
Not so sure of there is any accepted way to say this in English.
as you can see from the links below, it's a trimmed bone. I found spare ribs also for spuntature but I don't think that's the sense here.

see
http://www.zam.it/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=35157&sid=4bc3d2383...

and
http://www.santamargherita.com/portal/NEWSLETTER/tabid/54/Cu...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jaw muscle of swine


Explanation:
http://www.santamargherita.com/portal/NEWSLETTER/tabid/54/Cu...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: Not the jaw muscle. It refers to pork rib tips, i.e. the short, meaty sections of rib that are attached to the lower end of the spareribs, close to the pork belly. And swine sounds very unappetizing. Pork is a perfectly suitable term.
3 days17 hrs
  -> come preferisci, buon appetito!