KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

semifreddo variegato al caffè

English translation: coffee ripple semifreddo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:semifreddo variegato al caffè
English translation:coffee ripple semifreddo
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:28 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: semifreddo variegato al caffè
si tratta di un menù
linda p
coffee (ripple) semifreddo
Explanation:
Semifreddo stays the same in English but if you really want to translate then I'd put a translation in brackets

I just love "coffee ripple" for 'variegato al caffe`' but not sure it sounds too great followed by 'semifreddo'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-04 00:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coffee-ripple is used for both cakes and ice-cream

e.g.

Coffee Ripple Coffee Cake

http://www.tasteofhome.com/Recipes/Coffee-Ripple-Coffee-Cake
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5coffee (ripple) semifreddo
Ivana UK
3multicoloured ice-cream cake (house speciality)Dave 72


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multicoloured ice-cream cake (house speciality)


Explanation:
Just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-03 23:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe it means there are several flavours of ice-cream cake! Hope somebody else can be of more help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-04 00:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or might it be some kind of multi-layered ice cream sundae? We need some cullinary experts to rescue the situation!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-04 00:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot even spell "culinary"....

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coffee (ripple) semifreddo


Explanation:
Semifreddo stays the same in English but if you really want to translate then I'd put a translation in brackets

I just love "coffee ripple" for 'variegato al caffe`' but not sure it sounds too great followed by 'semifreddo'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-04 00:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coffee-ripple is used for both cakes and ice-cream

e.g.

Coffee Ripple Coffee Cake

http://www.tasteofhome.com/Recipes/Coffee-Ripple-Coffee-Cake

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tricia Stuart: what about coffee ripple parfait see http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=ri...
7 hrs

agree  Dave 72: Sounds much more likely than my effort!!
8 hrs

agree  Nicoletta Degli Innocenti: coffee ripple parfait is also great IMHO!
10 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs

agree  ozzi
18 hrs