KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pasta brick

English translation: brick pastry


20:26 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: pasta brick
uovo in pasta brick
mirella s
Italy
English translation:brick pastry
Explanation:
egg in brick pastry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-08 20:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the difference between filo/phyllo and brick pastry:

Filo pastry
Filo pastry has the thickness of paper and is Greek-Turkish. It is made from wheat germ, water and salt, with sometimes a little olive oil added. For a good result the pastry has to be rolled very thinly. Filo can be bought ready-made.

Brick pastry
Brick pastry has be brought to us from North Africa. It looks like filo pastry but is less fragile and brittle. It is sold in round sheets. It can also be bought ready-made.

http://www.belgian-recipes.be/wordlist_filo_brick_pastry.htm...
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maroccan (phillo) pastry
Michael Korovkin
3 +2brick pastry
Kristina Radziulyte
3egg in phillo pastryMarco Solinas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egg in phillo pastry


Explanation:
pasta brick seems to be a kind of phillo pastry

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick pastry


Explanation:
egg in brick pastry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-08 20:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the difference between filo/phyllo and brick pastry:

Filo pastry
Filo pastry has the thickness of paper and is Greek-Turkish. It is made from wheat germ, water and salt, with sometimes a little olive oil added. For a good result the pastry has to be rolled very thinly. Filo can be bought ready-made.

Brick pastry
Brick pastry has be brought to us from North Africa. It looks like filo pastry but is less fragile and brittle. It is sold in round sheets. It can also be bought ready-made.

http://www.belgian-recipes.be/wordlist_filo_brick_pastry.htm...


    Reference: http://www.lifestylefood.com.au/recipes/1849/fried-tuna-and-...
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary...
18 hrs

agree  luskie: ed è molto molto buono :)
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maroccan (phillo) pastry


Explanation:
sottilissime sfoglie di pasta tipicamente marocchina, simile alla pasta phillo, ma più leggera e sottile

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22