KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

bianchetti

English translation: whitebait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bianchetti
English translation:whitebait
Entered by: mirella s

20:42 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: bianchetti
ragù di bianchetti
mirella s
Italy
whitebait
Explanation:
http://www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe99.cfmù

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/whitebait
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8whitebait
Angela Arnone
4 +1tiny fish / baby sardines
Shera Lyn Parpia
3whitebait raguMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiny fish / baby sardines


Explanation:
Bianchetti are tiny fish, the spawn of sardines or anchovies. They can be fished only during certain and limited times of the year so as not to endanger the ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe99.cfm - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-08 20:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to leave it as it is - just bianchetti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-08 20:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whitebait

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieda Pierluca: TINY FISHES
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
whitebait


Explanation:
http://www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe99.cfmù

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/whitebait

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Thompson: definitely
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gina Ferlisi: Right one!! Ciao Angie :))
7 mins
  -> Ciao paisà!

agree  Sele
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Korovkin: delicious and hard to get just right: overcook in split second!
1 hr
  -> They are yummy indeed!

agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: yes..... but how do whitebait lovers get over eating the little fishies complete with head and interiors. Maybe I have to close my eye.
12 hrs

agree  Ford Prefect
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whitebait ragu


Explanation:
whitebait are small silvery fish, sometimes juvenile fish such as herring fry

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ford Prefect