KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

spadellato

English translation: to toss / fry in the pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spadellato
English translation:to toss / fry in the pan
Entered by: Sele

20:27 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: spadellato
spadellato con sugo di guanciale stagionato
mirella s
Italy
to toss / fry in the pan
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-02-23 07:55:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mirella!
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to toss / fry in the pan
Sele
5 +1pan fried
Jacques Raymond
4 +1fried with
Tom in London
4sautéedpotra
4pan-blended (with)
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried with


Explanation:
there is no such English word as "fryed".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara: oh, gosh, thank you!!
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sautéed


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sautéing

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan fried


Explanation:
Text :


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.cinirestaurant.co.uk
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer: http://www.londononline.co.uk/restaurant/1075/
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan-blended (with)


Explanation:
Prima soffriggi aglio e cipolla trittata, aggiungi pomodoro e fai cuocere su fuoco dolce (eccoti sautèe-ing!)
Soffriggi separatamente il guanciale tagliato a cubetti (eccoti fried/tossed-in-a-pan guanciale)
E poi spadelli il sugo e il guanciale insieme per un paio di minuti, togli dal fuocho, aggiungi pecorino romano e hai la tua amatriciana.
But I am getting carried away!
To sum up, failing to accept my "pan-blended", go at least for sautèe. But not Steven Fry!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to toss / fry in the pan


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-02-23 07:55:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mirella!

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: "Toss" rende proprio l'idea dello "spadellare" che non è friggere.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Monia!

agree  Margaret Wood: specially if you've just drained your pasta then you toss it in a pan with a sauce!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret!

agree  simon tanner: toss rather than fry
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon!