KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

beccaccia

English translation: Woodcock (sauce)


20:43 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: beccaccia
Tagliatelle con sugo di beccaccia e riduzione
agli agrumi di Sicilia su fondo ristretto ai frutti rossi
mirella s
Italy
English translation:Woodcock (sauce)
Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-09 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauce A La Becasse - Woodcock Sauce

Take the Bones of roasted Wood-cocks, pound them and the Livers, put them into a Stew-pan with two Spoonfuls of Cullis, and as much red Wine; reduce it to a Sauce Consistence, and sift it in a Sieve: When ready, add Pepper and Salt, and squeeze in one or two Oranges.

Poor
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Woodcock (sauce)
Laura Massara
4 +2woodcock
SYLVY75
4snipe
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Woodcock (sauce)


Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-09 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauce A La Becasse - Woodcock Sauce

Take the Bones of roasted Wood-cocks, pound them and the Livers, put them into a Stew-pan with two Spoonfuls of Cullis, and as much red Wine; reduce it to a Sauce Consistence, and sift it in a Sieve: When ready, add Pepper and Salt, and squeeze in one or two Oranges.

Poor


    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/food/recipes/The-Modern-Art-Of-Cooke...
Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Boun appetito!
0 min
  -> ;D

agree  Mirra_: 'eurasian woodcock' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurasian_Woodcock a me sembrava protetta.... (anche perché in via di estinzione) Ma che ricette sono queste??? Spero antiche!
2 mins
  -> Io sono vegetariana dalla nascita, se penso a questa povera bestiola pennuta in padella mi vengono i brividi... * *

agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins
  -> Grazie! ;D

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Or as my son's favorite bedtime book says: Scolopax rusticola - www.scolopasrusticola.com - In Italy it can be hunted but not SOLD, so if you want to try the recipe you have to go get your own in the woods.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kimberly!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 mins
  -> Thanks Gina!

agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sele!

neutral  Michael Korovkin: funny: the asker puts "beccaccia", a person answers "woodcock" – no reaction; and you all reward a person who answers entry "beccaccia" with "woodcock sauce". How would it make the precise/punctual answerer feel?
1 hr
  -> ???

agree  Elettra Franchi: Ma che cattivoni : mettere questa povera bestiolina in padella ! Cosi' tenera...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Elettra!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodcock


Explanation:
Dal dizionario gastronomico multilingue: http://www.webalice.it/giuseppecranchi/info1/selvaggina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-09 20:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heee, Laura_ms è arrivata prima di me. Pazienza! ;)

SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: the question was "beccaccia" – not "sugo di beccaccia"; so the correct answer is without "sauce". Tht's what I meant by the comment above
12 hrs
  -> thanks, but laura_ms answered 1 minute before me, and her answer was correct, so she deserves the points. She only mentioned the 'sauce' because it was specified in the original sentence. No problem for me. :)

agree  Laura Massara: yep, Sylvy, I mentioned 'sauce' just to be more helpful ;-D
13 hrs
  -> sì, l'avevo capito, grazie. Il tuo termine era esatto e sei anche arrivata prima di me, quindi è tutto a posto! Buona giornata! ;)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snipe


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 22:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wild snipe sauce, to be precise

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: though they're easy to confuse in nature, Snipe is Woodcock's smaller cousin, Michael, known as Beccaccino in Italian and Gallinago gallinago in Latin. But I imagine in the pot few people would be able to tell the difference ;)
1 hr
  -> Tour d'Argent menu (English subtitles) says "snipe" (100 quid). Ches Giovanni menu says Woodcock (18 quid). The taste difference ain't worth 82 quid. As for the rest, you're right too.

neutral  Laura Massara: You mean "Chez Giovanni", right?
11 hrs
  -> gosh, sorry, of course, twerpy inattentive me!