KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

gnocchi di pane

English translation: Bread Gnocchi


21:28 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: gnocchi di pane
is this just simple dumplings made with bread?
mirella s
Italy
English translation:Bread Gnocchi
Explanation:
or bread dumplings
http://www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe266.cfm
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Bread Gnocchi
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5Italian bread dumplings
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Bread Gnocchi


Explanation:
or bread dumplings
http://www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe266.cfm

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Depending on the size I'd go for bread dumplings. Here are Semmelknödel-sized gnocchi: http://www.alberghiera.it/mostraricetta.asp?id_ricetta=827&G...
2 mins

agree  Sele
15 mins

agree  SYLVY75: bread dumplings
16 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
48 mins

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr

agree  Elettra Franchi: On a menu, I would name it "Bread gnocchi" with the explanation "bread dumplings in brackets.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: the correct term is bread dumplings or knodel, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klöße for pictures asnd recipe...just wanted to add that in Trentino Alto Adige they call them "canederli"
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: good explanation provided by BarbaraT. apparently there is no problem finding lots of information in English about gnocchi di pane on the www
10 hrs

agree  simon tanner: at least in England everyone knows what gnocchi are, so I'd go for bread gnocchi, which will always sound better than dumplings!
16 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

agree  manducci: 'Bread gnocchi' rather than dumplings. I agree with Simon: most people in Uk are aware of what Gnocchi are.
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italian bread dumplings


Explanation:
Or transliterate, if you wish. Or leave the whole thing transliterated; but then don't forget to pronounce hard "g" in gnocchi, so as to sound full 100% provincial:) "I had wonderful ghhnocchi di paneee in Roma"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: already suggested in peer comments above /peer comments made long before you posted-and they are in response to bread dumplings already suggested in first answer
9 hrs
  -> when I posted the answer there were still no "peer commebts above". All I saw was "gnocchi". So I gave a different answer. So what are the peers agrying with above "gnocchi or bread damplings"? or just "gnocchi"? Or with theanswers in their own comments?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, SJLD, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)