KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

le strutture della cucina

English translation: kitchen structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le strutture della cucina
English translation:kitchen structures
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

08:24 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Kitchens
Italian term or phrase: le strutture della cucina
Morning folks, obviously we get the gist of what this means (e.g. fitted cupboards, that sort of thing), but as it's part of a guarantee I want to make sure I get the scope exactly right. Electrical appliances, work surfaces and gadgets are not included, so I guess that leaves the cupboards and sink/drainer.
Is there an accurate standard term for this?
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
kitchen structures
Explanation:
In a different context, I might suggest "fittings" or "fixtures and fittings".
However, I think you have to go for a literal. After all, un piano di lavoro è sicuramente "una struttura" "davanti al giudice" come si suole dire. If your guarantee clearly says that it is excluded from the "strutture" then I should mirror the Italian guarantee, unless your client wants you to improve on the original.
I once for a brief period used to make and fit kitchens, a long, long time ago.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, I think erring on the side of caution is probably going to be preferable. Thanks to Barbara for your suggestion too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kitchen framework
Barbara Toffolon
3kitchen structures
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen structures


Explanation:
In a different context, I might suggest "fittings" or "fixtures and fittings".
However, I think you have to go for a literal. After all, un piano di lavoro è sicuramente "una struttura" "davanti al giudice" come si suole dire. If your guarantee clearly says that it is excluded from the "strutture" then I should mirror the Italian guarantee, unless your client wants you to improve on the original.
I once for a brief period used to make and fit kitchens, a long, long time ago.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, I think erring on the side of caution is probably going to be preferable. Thanks to Barbara for your suggestion too.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen framework


Explanation:
Hi Oliver: I thought of the following..now you see how it fits in your context.
Electrical appliances, work surfaces and gadgets are "equipment and fixtures"
cupboards and sink/drainer are "framework or structure"
Ciao!


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway