KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Giganti

English translation: Giganti/large pasta shapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Giganti
English translation:Giganti/large pasta shapes
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

18:11 Dec 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
Italian term or phrase: Giganti
Food, recipes...
Obviously a kind of pasta but would this perhaps correspond to the American "ziti" ??? Merry Christmas everyone!
snatalieg
Giganti/large pasta shapes
Explanation:
When dealing with large pasta shapes (for example Giganti, Margherite and Girasoli)
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Giganti/large pasta shapesMariacarmela Attisani
4 +4gigantihirselina
3ravioli giganti
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Giganti/large pasta shapes


Explanation:
When dealing with large pasta shapes (for example Giganti, Margherite and Girasoli)



    Reference: http://www.surgital.it/eng/surgel.php3
Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: I'd leave it untouched.
9 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: in Italian
1 day4 hrs

agree  theangel: giganti
2 days1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
3 days23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
giganti


Explanation:
I don't think that there is a specific translation. Different types of pasta (farfalloni, tortelloni, millerighe, fusilli, etc.) exist in a "giganti" size (Cappelloni sono dei cappelletti giganti).

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: I'd leave it untouched.
8 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
12 hrs

agree  theangel
2 days48 mins

agree  gmel117608
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravioli giganti


Explanation:
http://www.italianpasta.net/

http://www.italianpasta.net/pages/tipidi.htm

The Charbroiled Veal Chop is considered the best in the desert, with ricotta and spinach-filled Giganti pasta, fresh sage, sweet carrots and crisp leeks.


Large Shells Giganti 500gms £1.50 per Pack
Extremely large shells of pasta good for stuffing made by Rummo

probabilmente chiamano giganti i ravioli che possono essere riempiti con ricott e spinaci, oppure ricotta e funghi

http://www.mazzarini.it/tipipasta.htm (ravioloni giganti)

http://www.askcentral.co.uk/zizzimenu.html
Giganti ai funghi Stuffed pasta with ricotta and mushroom in a cream, mushroom, white wine and garlic sauce


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4