KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Battuto di conglio

English translation: rabbit stuffing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Battuto di conglio
English translation:rabbit stuffing
Entered by: Russell Jones

18:58 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: Battuto di conglio
Name (half the name) of a recipe dish.
Hashed rabbit sounds awful..minced sounds worse...
Any creative ideas - happy new year!
snatalieg
rabbit stuffing
Explanation:
My dictionary gives battuto as "stuffing". Several recipes refer to "minced rabbit" but in all cases this is used as a stuffing; one example below.

"The menu focuses on what is probably most accurately termed modern British food. The irresistible starters usually include ....ravioli filled with finely minced rabbit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:45:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Slightly embarassed amongst these culinary experts but thanks.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Damp RabbitGail
5 +1mirepoix of rabbit
Lanna Castellano
3rabbit stuffing
Russell Jones


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damp Rabbit


Explanation:
Battuto is the sauce:
... Damp rabbit First you make the pasted sauce, called battuto, mixing and mashing together
all the smells, the spices: celery, onion and garlic, carrot and parcel ...
www.ostemeraviglioso.it/pages/si_cucina_e.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Here's the recipe:
First you make the pasted sauce, called battuto, mixing and mashing together all the smells, the spices: celery, onion and garlic, carrot and parcel, as it is required without exceed, and, if you like, two three leaves of sage: chop all very thin. Before we used a carving knife called by its shape half moon, but nowadays we all use the food processor, though the smells get lost a bit. You fry the battuto into a lot of extravergin olive oil. It would be better to make it the night before or some hours before, then it should be put around the rabbit meat already chopped and cleaned, together with salt and black pepper, so that it gets tastier. Then you can put everything into the frying extravergin olieve oil or at least put the battuto into it. Then add some pieces of meat and let them fry for a while, that means they should became golden outside. My wife then adds some wine, red or white. When the wine is gone, that means is boiled and evaporated, she adds tomatoes and lets it cook. You can add fresh or sauce tomatoes or also fresh chopped tomatoes. If you would like to make damp rabbit to dress the pasta then you should add a lot of tomatoes or the concentrato tomatoes (tomato purée). Tomato purée today is sold in tubes (like the tooth past) but before we were used to make it home: cooked and mashed tomatoes (used to make the tomato sauce called pomarola) strain them by a cloth. If the tomato pulp is still too soft, then you put it onto some long wooden board under the sun to dry. When it was ready you would have add a lot of salt to preserve it and you would have put it into glass boxes, to use it when it was necessary (to dress a pasta or to add to a damp dish). When the rabbit dressed with this sauce is ready, put out the meat with some sauce and add the pasta just drained to be dressed at the bottom of the frying pan.
This is the way to make all the dishes in damp.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may even leave it as \"battuto\" with a little explanation:

For example:
For game, rabbit or chicken, the battuto is enriched with rosemary, sage and garlic, which are the herbs used for an Italian roast. (for pork loin, also known as arista, I use garlic, sage and lemon peel). Rosemary and garlic are also used for shoulder of lamb. The pieces of meat are browned, then the herbs are scattered over the top before adding a liquid tomato sauce.



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I'm translating the recipe. What I need is a "title"...Damp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm translating the recipe. What I need is a "title"...Damp

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabbit stuffing


Explanation:
My dictionary gives battuto as "stuffing". Several recipes refer to "minced rabbit" but in all cases this is used as a stuffing; one example below.

"The menu focuses on what is probably most accurately termed modern British food. The irresistible starters usually include ....ravioli filled with finely minced rabbit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:45:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Slightly embarassed amongst these culinary experts but thanks.


    Reference: http://www.passportnewsletter.com/opinionatedtraveler/sample...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirepoix of rabbit


Explanation:
It may seem odd to use a French word, but that's what a battuto is - the first step in making a sauce, fricassee, filling (as Russell says, it sounds like a stuffing for something like ravioli) or stew. Usually has mixture of veg's like carrots, onions or shallots, celery, garlic, then perhaps bacon lardons or a meat such as rabbit, gently simmered in butter or oil. Strictly speaking, a battuto is uncooked - a pesto is the main example - and becomes a "soffritto" when cooked.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: battuto: una miscela di odori (sedano, carote..) e carne per insaporire sughi, arrosti....
15 hrs