ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

al pepe rosa

English translation: pink peppercorn sauce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al pepe rosa
English translation:pink peppercorn sauce
Entered by: LaraBarnett

00:12 Dec 1, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: al pepe rosa
Carpaccio di salmone al pepe rosa
Salmon Carpaccio with Pink Pepper sauce??

do i need to add the word sauce in your opinion?? or is it already okey without and people understand anyway i'm speaking about some kind of sauce and not only pepper? thank u
ninacapri
pink peppercorn sauce
Explanation:
Followning discussion entries it does seen like using the word "sauce" will be necessary here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-12-01 11:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recipe for wild salmon with pink peppercorn sauce ....
. . . I thought perhaps you could work that simple recipe up a bit more and finish it off with a sauce and felt that rose wine and PINK PEPPERCORN SAUCE would do the trick."
http://www.steenbergs.co.uk/blog/2010/08/recipe-for-wild-sal...
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with pink peppercornsGallagy
4 +2with pink peppercorns
Rachel Fell
5pink peppercorn sauce
LaraBarnett
Summary of reference entries provided
pepe rosa
F Filippi

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with pink peppercorns


Explanation:

Dukan Diet Recipe - Salmon Carpaccio
www.showmethediet.com/.../dukan-diet-recipe-salmon-carpacci...
Salmon Carpaccio with Pink Peppercorns. Fresh Salmon Fillets. 1 Teaspoon of Olive Oil. 2 Lemons. 2 Tbsp of Pink Peppercorns. Salt and Pepper ...

Christmas 2011
www.uno1.co.uk/xmas11.htm
Carpaccio di tonno e salmone al pepe rosa. Lemon and lime marinated tuna and salmon carpaccio with pink pepper and coriander. Tagliatelle al ragu bianco di ...

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: and of course I agree!
15 mins
  -> Thanks gallagy2! :-)

agree  Isabelle Johnson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pink peppercorn sauce


Explanation:
Followning discussion entries it does seen like using the word "sauce" will be necessary here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-12-01 11:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recipe for wild salmon with pink peppercorn sauce ....
. . . I thought perhaps you could work that simple recipe up a bit more and finish it off with a sauce and felt that rose wine and PINK PEPPERCORN SAUCE would do the trick."
http://www.steenbergs.co.uk/blog/2010/08/recipe-for-wild-sal...

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: I really don't believe you HAVE to say "sauce" here
1 hr
  -> so how are readers to know it is a sauce and not just a condiment used during preparation?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with pink peppercorns


Explanation:


www.scotsman.com/.../recipes_smoked_salmon_and_pink_pepperc...

pepe rosa in English=pink peppercorns

14 Nov 2011 – Pink and green peppercorns are usually bought preserved whole, in brine, though dried pink peppercorns can be bought (usually from good ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-12-01 12:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't agree with lara that you have to say "sauce" here. I think it is implied that the peppercorns are cooked with the salmon (or steak). You can say "sauce" oif you like but it's unnecessary. In your other question with AL BRANDY I believed you must actually say "sauce" to make it clear, but here, NO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-12-01 12:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF you like!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
19 mins
  -> thanks again Rachel, got there just ahead of you:-)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil!

agree  LorraineB: but thanks to Rachel for the Dukan recipe, already copied!!
8 hrs
  -> thanks lorraine, yeah, I'll be trying out that recipe too!




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pepe rosa

Reference information:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepe_rosa
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schinus_molle

F Filippi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yup, not exactly a mystery term and very easily findable
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sonia Atkinson, Ivana UK