ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Fagottini di pasta fillo

English translation: filo (pastry) parcels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fagottini di pasta fillo
English translation:filo (pastry) parcels
Entered by: Martina Agnes

10:07 Apr 13, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Fagottini di pasta fillo
"Fagottini di pasta fillo con radicchio brasato e bufala al balsamico"

E' la voce di un menu' di un ristorante italiano.

Grazie!
Martina Agnes
Italy
filo (pastry) parcels
Explanation:
definitely!
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5filo (pastry) parcels
Gisella Giarrusso
4Fagottini (filo/phyllo pastry wrap) filled with
cfraser
4Phyllo Pouches
potra
4filo pastry fagottini
Wendy Streitparth
4Phyllo dough wraps/parcels
Claudia Cherici
4 -1stuffed phyllo
Silvia Bagnale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phyllo dough wraps/parcels


Explanation:
either...

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stuffed phyllo


Explanation:
Io direi: "(radicchio brasato e bufala al balsamico) stuffed phyllo".
Gnam!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phyllo
Silvia Bagnale
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna ZANNELLA: "stuffed" is kind of unappetising in English in this context, because you need to make a shape such as a pocket with the filo before you can stuff it... as in stuffed mushrooms
10 hrs
  -> I had often seen that in several recipes, menus and alike, but I see what you mean in this context. I'll keep that in mind, thanks for your remark :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filo pastry fagottini


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fagottini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-04-13 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/cooking_culinar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-04-13 10:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gastronomersguide.com/2009/07/wild-mushroom-and-g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-13 10:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : http://www.gastronomersguide.com/2009/07/wild-mushroom-and-g...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
filo (pastry) parcels


Explanation:
definitely!


    Reference: http://www.kelanjo.com/2011/11/feta-and-mint-filo-pastry-par...
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Lewis: absolutely
10 mins
  -> thanks Simon :)

agree  Judith McLean
17 mins
  -> thanks Judith :)

disagree  Gianco: phylo not filo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phyllo)
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps you meant Phyllo, but FILO is more common. Your link shows 3 spellings (phyllo, filo and fillo), also "filo pastry" hits on google are 430K, against 20K for "phylo pastry"

agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> thanks Missdutch :)

agree  Atanasio
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Juliet Halewood
21 hrs
  -> thanks Juliet :)

agree  Isabelle Johnson
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fagottini (filo/phyllo pastry wrap) filled with


Explanation:
For a menu it would be better to leave the original italian accompanied by the English description/explanation with/without bracket

Fagottini (filo/phyllo pastry wrap) filled with ...
or
Fagottini con radicchio brasato e bufala al balsamico (filo/phyllo pastry wrap filled with.....)

cfraser
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phyllo Pouches


Explanation:
I think this is a fairly standard translation.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8