KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

IGP (indicazione geografica protetta)

English translation: PGI - Protected Geographical Indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IGP (indicazione geografica protetta)
English translation:PGI - Protected Geographical Indication
Entered by: Roberta Zanasi

14:06 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: IGP (indicazione geografica protetta)
Non so se si debba lasciare in italiano o meno
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
PGI - Protected Geographical Indication
Explanation:
Agriculture - Quality Policy - (PDO/PGI) Selection by sector - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... it nl pt fi sv Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) / Protected Geographical
Indication (PGI). Cheeses, Cheeses, Table olives, Table ...
europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/qual/en/1bbaa_en.htm - 11k -
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PGI - Protected Geographical IndicationGrace Anderson
5Protected Geographical Indicationxxxtr.
4IGP (indicazione geografica protetta), indicating that the origin of this product is protected by ..
esoft


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PGI - Protected Geographical Indication


Explanation:
Agriculture - Quality Policy - (PDO/PGI) Selection by sector - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... it nl pt fi sv Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) / Protected Geographical
Indication (PGI). Cheeses, Cheeses, Table olives, Table ...
europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/qual/en/1bbaa_en.htm - 11k -

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.: ...non avevo ancora visto la tua risposta :)
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protected Geographical Indication


Explanation:
Vedi sul sito dell'Unione Europea:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/qual/en/pdopgi_en.htm

su quello della Presidenza Italiana:
http://www.ueitalia2003.it/EN/Italia/madeItaly/Eccellenze/no...

e questo:
http://www.wipo.int/about-ip/en/about_geographical_ind.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 14:27:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... per ridere invece, ecco come hanno tradotto sul sito del Gruppo Cremonini, mica pizza e fichi:

\"The location of these plants was carried out in areas where the typicality of the product has had recognition in Europe with the mark IGP (Identification Geographic Protected)\"

favoloso o no? ;)

xxxtr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IGP (indicazione geografica protetta), indicating that the origin of this product is protected by ..


Explanation:
La mia opinion è sempre di lasciare le sigle nella lingua originale e poi, spiegarne il significato. Questa tattica ha diverse ragioni:
1. Denota l'origine della sigla e crea distinzione
2. Poiché spesso le sigle indicano uno standard. non ha senso tradurle
3. Rinforza il marchio. Mantenendo intatta la sigla, la sigla diventa più riconoscibile e percio' più "forte". Per esempio quando si parla di vino in Italia si tratta di doc e di docg. Mentre in altri paesi ci sono altri tipi di standard, che misurano diversi elementi percio' non avrebbe senso tradurli.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4