ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

rigatino

English translation: rigatino / salt-cured bacon

10:14 Sep 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: rigatino
carne di maiale (simile alla pancetta?), usato in cucina. Esempio di ricetta: pici con broccoletti e rigatino di cinta senese. grazie!
xxxnronzini
English translation:rigatino / salt-cured bacon
Explanation:
I've seen it in Italian in English recipes, but you can also say salt-cured bacon or salt-cured pork belly
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
sì, bene grazie.

Scusate il ritardo nel dare i punti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rigatino (Italian aged bacon)PB Trans
4rigatino / salt-cured bacon
nothing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigatino / salt-cured bacon


Explanation:
I've seen it in Italian in English recipes, but you can also say salt-cured bacon or salt-cured pork belly

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sì, bene grazie.

Scusate il ritardo nel dare i punti

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigatino (Italian aged bacon)


Explanation:
I'd leave it as "rigatino" with an explanation in English in parentheses.

Esperya - Rigatino (pancetta tesa) by Falorni
Rigatino (pancetta tesa) by Falorni. Exclusively obtained from local adult and well mature pigs, the pancetta tesa (Italian aged bacon) is called Rigatino in Tuscany, due to the characteristic stripes (riga) of lean meat.
www.esperya.com/english/merceologie/salumi/rigatino.htm

La Collina Toscana
... Ingredients: 150g farro, 200g onions, 60g rigatino, about 150g of sliced home-made bread, salt, a pinch of pepper ... At the moment of preparation slice the rigatino and ...Continue ...
www.collinatoscana.it/eng_default.asp

delserchioe
Team.itf: export prodotti tipici italiani- italian typical food ... Rigatino” old manner: lean cut of the pork (kg 90-110). Composed of muscles and fat, wrapped in the ... Rigatino bacon” without bones and matured for 30 days. ...
www.team-itf.com/english/product/dressed/delserchioe.htm

Siena a tavola
... salame" is made by pork shoulder mincemeat and bacon from national battery's farms and "lardo", with pepper salt ... Rigatino. The "rigatino", so called for its fat and lean lines, is ...
www.sienaatavola.it/salamiing.htm
More pages from sienaatavola.it


Recipe Glossary Term
An Italian meat, which is traditionally air-dried up to four months and cured with salt, pepper, sugar, and other seasonings such as herbs, cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves. ... into flat strips and referred to as Italian bacon. It is also available processed and ... sweet than domestic bacon. Pancetta is also known as Placentian, Rigatino, and Carnesecca ...
chichissalsa.com/recipe.asp?glossary=true&gid=33634

Gestione carrello virtuale
... Bio Rigatino Steso. Organic Tuscan Streaky Bacon. 0,00. Organic Product - Selected unsmoked bacon, cut into rectangular pieces and packed into large vats under temperature ...
www.ilmonte.com/Pages/destro2.php3.260.html



PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
2 hrs
  -> grazie :-)