KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

calamaretti pennini

English translation: pencil squid/calamari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calamaretti pennini
English translation:pencil squid/calamari
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:03 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fish
Italian term or phrase: calamaretti pennini
OK folkZ, here's a tough one.
What kind of calamari could these be? Is it a dialect term? No more context except that it's the name of a recipe. Thanks for any suggestions
Angela
Angela Arnone
pencil squid/calamari
Explanation:
... www.geocities.com Molluscs, squid, calamari, cuttlefish Exporters and wholesalers of quality Australian ... Also known as broad squid, pencil squid, slender squid. ...
www.wordiq.com/web/slender cuttlefish.html

... Some seasonal target trawling in Moreton Bay where declines in harvest of pencil squid and northern calamari have been identified, otherwise squid ...
www.dpi.qld.gov.au/extra/ pdf/fishweb/trawl_scall_stout.pdf

Also known as broad squid, pencil squid, slender squid. ...
www.gtamart.com/mart/products/seafood/molluscs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-09 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pencil Squid ...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/ online-resources/species-bank/records-mollusca.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Just the ticket thanks - you are wonderful, all of you.
And for Ziaserafina - I wish it was as simple as asking my fishmonger but he doesn't speak English and I needed it for a 5-star menu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calamaretti pennini
ziaserafina79
4pencil squid/calamariMichele Fauble
3pencil-thin calamari
David Russi
3pencil squid
Stephania Heine
2baby squidIan Burley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pencil-thin calamari


Explanation:
it seems to be simply a matter of size (translation is mine, not too convincing, I'm afraid)

http://www.tigulliovino.it/rece/rece_0395.htm
Calamaretto pennino crudo con pesto di alga nori e olio al sesamo. Il pennino è quel calamaro non più grande di un' unghia chiamato così per la sua forma allungata che ricorda appunto un pennino di una stilografica. Le sue dimensioni e la delicatezza delle sue carni fa sì che debba essere utilizzato estremamente fresco vista la sua tendenza a deteriorarsi velocemente.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
baby squid


Explanation:
In his "Complete Italian Food", Antonio Carluccio refers to calamaretti as baby squid. The "pennini" part could refer to the transparent quill inside the baby squid that you have to discard before cooking them.
A google search comes up with quite a few recipes from all over Italy so it probably isn't dialect.
But they could also be a type of small cuttlefish, known as "soupions" in France and "chipirones" in Spain.
Sorry I can't be of more help.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=calamaretti+pennini&btnG...
Ian Burley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencil squid/calamari


Explanation:
... www.geocities.com Molluscs, squid, calamari, cuttlefish Exporters and wholesalers of quality Australian ... Also known as broad squid, pencil squid, slender squid. ...
www.wordiq.com/web/slender cuttlefish.html

... Some seasonal target trawling in Moreton Bay where declines in harvest of pencil squid and northern calamari have been identified, otherwise squid ...
www.dpi.qld.gov.au/extra/ pdf/fishweb/trawl_scall_stout.pdf

Also known as broad squid, pencil squid, slender squid. ...
www.gtamart.com/mart/products/seafood/molluscs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-09 18:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pencil Squid ...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/ online-resources/species-bank/records-mollusca.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Just the ticket thanks - you are wonderful, all of you.
And for Ziaserafina - I wish it was as simple as asking my fishmonger but he doesn't speak English and I needed it for a 5-star menu!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pencil squid


Explanation:
I don't know if that's the squid you're looking for, however, considering that the italian description compares it to the tip of a quill, i think we're getting pretty close...


    Reference: http://www.deh.gov.au/cgi-bin/species-bank/sbank-s1.pl?sr=1&...
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Just as I gave in my answer. Pencil squid OR pencil calamari. (Calamari might sound better for a recipe.)
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calamaretti pennini


Explanation:
It is the name of a species of squid. If you're preparing this recipe, you must ask your fishmonger for this kind of squid and he'll know it!

ziaserafina79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian