KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

grassi da condimento di origine vegetale

English translation: vegetable oils (for dressings)


21:52 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: grassi da condimento di origine vegetale
...come l'olio d'oliva
linda p
English translation:vegetable oils (for dressings)
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to translate it simply as "vegetable oils", but more context is required in order to understand whether further specification is necessary. I think you should be all right with oils rather than fats, because solid fats are unlikely to be used for dressing food. There's no point in bothering about putting "origin" in there - you'd simply say "vegetable fats/oils" - and you dress, rather than season, food with oil.

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vegetable seasoning fats
Charles Lucas
2 +3vegetable oils (for dressings)
Sarah Ponting
4 +1vegetable-based fats
Jennifer Baker
4vegetable cooking fatpaolamonaco
3 +1fats of vegetable origin
Yvonne Becker
2salad dressings of vegetable originJane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fats of vegetable origin


Explanation:
Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 124.000 de vegetable origin fats. (0,24 segundos)

[Experimentation with a milk containing fats of vegetable origin ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pediatrie. 1961;16:137-52. [Experimentation with a milk containing fats
of vegetable origin in the premature infant. Biological ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13709146&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[PDF] SPCC New Rule Sections
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Subpart C 112.12 Onshore non-production facilities Animal fats, oils, and greases;
fish and marine mammal oils; oils of vegetable origin (including oils from ...
www.epa.gov/oilspill/pdfs/spccsect.pdf - Páginas similares

Barilla - The choice of Italy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nutritionists recommend that lipids should account for about 25% of the total calories,
favouring unsaturated vegetable origin fats, which contain a smaller ...
int.primopiatto.barilla.com/piacereebenessere/ ladietamediterranea/htm/64624_awContent.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fats and oils-fats and oils......fats and oils. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fats of animal origin tend to be rich in saturates. · Oils and margarine
of vegetable origin tend to be rich in unsaturated fat. ...
www.healthnet.org.uk/diet/fatoil.htm - 7k - 18 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Fats, Oils, Grease, Industrial Waste, King County - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fats, Oils, and Grease (FOG). FOG is of two types: (1) of petroleum or
mineral origin; (2) of animal or vegetable origin. FOG of ...
dnr.metrokc.gov/wlr/indwaste/fog.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: it might be necessary to mention the "condimento" bit, and we'd say "vegetable fats" in preference to "fats of vegetable origin"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment

agree  paolamonaco: se non devi necessariamente far riferimento al condimento, questa opzione va bene.
20 hrs
  -> Grazie

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetable seasoning fats


Explanation:
Not necessarily for cooking.

Charles Lucas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: it says "condimento" not "cottura"
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

neutral  Jane Griffiths: precise, I agree, but it doesn't sound English to me. There are also no hits for it in Google.
10 hrs

neutral  Jennifer Baker: i agree with jane- doesn't sound English to me either.
11 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: I don't think we'd say "seasoning" for oils/fats - it's more like "dressing", and that would make it almost certainly oils
12 hrs

neutral  Catherine Bolton: Seasoning evokes spices, not vegetable fats
12 hrs

neutral  paolamonaco: with Jane
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetable-based fats


Explanation:
APV | Industries | Vegetable-based fats & spreads
... Vegetable-based fats & spreads. With changing eating habits, vegetable
based fats and spreads are a range of products with one of ...
www.apv.com/us/eng/industryofferings/ food/vegetablebasedfatsandspreads/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Tropical Network
... Wax & Candle Manufacturers In the non-edible applications, vegetable-based fats
and oils are important ingredients in these specialised industries; ...
www.tropical-network.com/clients.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MARSA
... Mono unsaturated fats : Vegetable based fats existing in canola, olive oil or peanut. ...
Omega 3 ve Omega 6 : Vegetable based poly-unstaurated fats. ...
www.marsa.com.tr/Marsaeng/cons_goods/dictionary.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FFT Vol. 2 Oct 01.qxp (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the last ten years there has been a decrease in animal-derived saturated fat
consumption and an increase in other types of vegetable-based fats, yet the ...
www.celltech.com/resources/F4T/food4thought_v2_i10.pdf - Similar pages

Going Veggie
... reproduction.”. Added Advantages. Vegetable-based fats may have advantages
over other energy sources in some situations. “With ...
beef-mag.com/mag/beef_going_veggie/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

You really don't need to translate "condimento" into English. You may want to say "vegetable-based fats and oils", as oils are usually referred to in addition to fats.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: in theory yes, in practice I suspect it's oils - try dressing food with margarine!
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salad dressings of vegetable origin


Explanation:
Or: vegetable oils for use as salad dressings

We really need more context to answer this with confidence.

I'm posting this answer to point out that a possible translation of "condire con olio" can be "to dress [a salad] with oil".

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: salad dressings don't necessarily have to be fats - what about vinegar? And condimenti aren't just for salads...
54 mins
  -> True. That's why I gave this answer a "2" - but I'm glad to see that we're thinking along similar lines.

neutral  Catherine Bolton: Ditto on Sarah's comment. Salad dressing sounds like the stuff you buy readymade in a bottle.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vegetable oils (for dressings)


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to translate it simply as "vegetable oils", but more context is required in order to understand whether further specification is necessary. I think you should be all right with oils rather than fats, because solid fats are unlikely to be used for dressing food. There's no point in bothering about putting "origin" in there - you'd simply say "vegetable fats/oils" - and you dress, rather than season, food with oil.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
15 mins
  -> thanks, Catherine :-)

agree  Jane Griffiths: I'm convinced - this is what I was feeling my way towards, but didn't manage to arrive at.
20 mins
  -> thanks, Jane :-)

neutral  paolamonaco: non necessariamente. In it: anche la margarina (che non è un "oil" ) è un grasso vegetale//http://www.bellezza.it/donne/ali/gruppi/daligr05.html and many other on google
2 hrs
  -> It's a vegetable fat in English too, of course, but I've still never heard it referred to as a "condimento"!

agree  Sonia Hill
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Sonia :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetable cooking fat


Explanation:
per rendere anche quel "condimento"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-21 17:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se vogliamo tagliare la testa al toro: dressing and cooking vegetable fats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-21 18:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il problema è che la parola \"condimento\" in it. e ingl. non corrisponde. Condimento è tutto ciò che viene utilizzato per preparare i cibi, ovvero che serve sia per cucinare, che per condire l\'insalata. L\'inglese in vece è più specifico: si va dal cooking al salad dressing (per cottura o per condire l\'insalata) Inoltre la parola \"grasso\" è un termine che si riferisce sia all\'olio che alla margarina, sia a liquido che a solido. La traduzione dipende strettamente dal contesto: si può omettere la parola \"condimento\" o no? In caso ti serva una trad generica, hai ben due opzioni tra cui scegliere (quella di JL e quella di Smash) altrimenti prova a fornire più contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-21 19:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps...\"condimento\" è un termine che si riferisce sia all\'olio che alla margarina.

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: "condimento", not "cottura" - and "dressing and cooking vegetable fats" is certainly not standard English :-(
12 hrs
  -> in Italia "condimento" si intende qualsiasi complemento usato per la preparazione (anche cooking) dei cibi. L'uso del teremine cooking o meno dipende dal resto del testo.

neutral  Catherine Bolton: The asker cites olive oil as an example: fats you pour, not the ones you can cut with a knife!
19 hrs
  -> hi cbolton, I added a note. Anyway, I believe more context is necessary.