KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

forforosi

English translation: dandruff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forforosi
English translation:dandruff
Entered by: Sonia Hill

15:36 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: forforosi
Il Biozolfo svolge una funzione antisettica e di correzione del Ph, utile nella forforosi e nella seborrea.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
dandruff
Explanation:
or possibly "dry, flaky skin" depending on what part of the body we're talking about
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dandruff
Sonia Hill
4 +1dandruffNeil Crockford
4flaky scalpPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dandruff


Explanation:
or possibly "dry, flaky skin" depending on what part of the body we're talking about

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Stefano Asperti
19 mins

agree  paolamonaco
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dandruff


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
17 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaky scalp


Explanation:
The definition of the adjective "forforoso" is "pieno di forfora: capelli forforosi|simile alla forfora."
www.demauroparavia.it/45188
It means that the hair/head is full of dandruff flakes.
Here are 2 descriptions of this situation that I have found in English websites:
1. "their hair is full of dandruff and their croaky voices chant their dirty deeds."
2. "My head was full of dandruff and was very sore all the time."


    Reference: http://www.fryem.hants.sch.uk/9900/allyears/macbeth/d1.html
    Reference: http://pharmahy.co.uk/f179pain4_discfem179/00000106.htm
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8