KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Lauroilamidopropilbetaina

English translation: LAPB (lauric acid amidopropylbetaine OR Lauramidopropyl Betaine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lauroilamidopropilbetaina
English translation:LAPB (lauric acid amidopropylbetaine OR Lauramidopropyl Betaine)
Entered by: Elena Petelos

18:39 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: Lauroilamidopropilbetaina
shampoo ingredient.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
LAPB (lauric acid amidopropylbetaine OR Lauramidopropyl Betaine)
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=lauramidopropyl betaine ...

1. Preferred examples of the amphoteric surfactant may include lauric acid amidopropylbetaine ("ANPHITOL 20AB", trade name; product of Kao Corporation),

2. lauryl amido propyl betaine, (LAPB) has been
investigated by means of pulsed gradient spin-echo NMR (FT-PGSE NMR), ...

3. Trade Name: Goodway LAPB-30S
General characteristics: Amphoteric surfactant Betaines
Classification: Anti-Static Agent; Hair Condition Agent; Skin Conditioning Agent; Agent-Miscellaneous surfactant- Cleaning Agent; Surfactant-Foam booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent-Aqueous.
C.A.S No.: 4292-10-8
Chemical Structure: RCO-NH-(CH2)3-N(CH3)2-CH2CHOO (R:C11H23)

4. ISOTAINE COPB - Cocamidopropyl Betaine from coconut oil
ISOTAINE LAPB - Lauramidopropyl Betaine from lauric acid
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LAPB (lauric acid amidopropylbetaine OR Lauramidopropyl Betaine)
Elena Petelos
4laurylamidopropyl betaine
Filippa Addis
4lauramidopropyl betaineJane Griffiths
1alkyl (lauryl) amidopropylbetaine??
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurylamidopropyl betaine


Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=laurylamidopropyl betain...

Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LAPB (lauric acid amidopropylbetaine OR Lauramidopropyl Betaine)


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=lauramidopropyl betaine ...

1. Preferred examples of the amphoteric surfactant may include lauric acid amidopropylbetaine ("ANPHITOL 20AB", trade name; product of Kao Corporation),

2. lauryl amido propyl betaine, (LAPB) has been
investigated by means of pulsed gradient spin-echo NMR (FT-PGSE NMR), ...

3. Trade Name: Goodway LAPB-30S
General characteristics: Amphoteric surfactant Betaines
Classification: Anti-Static Agent; Hair Condition Agent; Skin Conditioning Agent; Agent-Miscellaneous surfactant- Cleaning Agent; Surfactant-Foam booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent-Aqueous.
C.A.S No.: 4292-10-8
Chemical Structure: RCO-NH-(CH2)3-N(CH3)2-CH2CHOO (R:C11H23)

4. ISOTAINE COPB - Cocamidopropyl Betaine from coconut oil
ISOTAINE LAPB - Lauramidopropyl Betaine from lauric acid



    Reference: http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=...
    Reference: http://www.goodway-sh.cn/LAPB-30S.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
2 mins
  -> :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lauramidopropyl betaine


Explanation:
There are more repetitions of this on google, at least from the UK.


    Reference: http://www.salon-collective.co.uk/mop.php?product_id=1544
    Reference: http://www.gina.antczak.btinternet.co.uk/CU/IL.HTM
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alkyl (lauryl) amidopropylbetaine??


Explanation:
Hi,
The latter portion of the word is certainly amidopropylbetaine. I found one patent application for a hair product including lauric acid amidopropylbetaine. "Lauroil" could be 'lauroyl', or 'lauryl', which appears often paired with peroxide, but amidopropylbetaine appears often with "alkyl", which according to this page:
http://www.eigver.com/Catalogo.nsf/engProdotti/99225ffd00fca...
is the same thing.
Just some research - hope that helps.


    Reference: http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=...
Amy Taylor
United States
Works in field