KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ricrescita

English translation: (hair) regrowth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricrescita
English translation:(hair) regrowth
Entered by: Federica Banzola

10:17 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hair colouring products
Italian term or phrase: ricrescita
sto traducendo alcune istruzioni per prodotti coloranti per i capelli. In particolare, fa riferimento a dei prodotti utilizzati per tingere la "ricrescita". C'è un termine specifico in inglese che indica quella parte dei capelli alla base che ricrescono, oppure uso semplicemente "hair growth"? grazie
Federica Banzola
Italy
regrowth
Explanation:
the product is used to touch up the roots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 10:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easy touch up of roots to ensure gorgeous all over colour, all the time. ... In order to avoid two toned hair, reapply the colour to the regrowth first. ...
www.shesaid.com.au/article/2004/04/26/1278_fb.php -
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8regrowthxxxCMJ_Trans
4roots
danette


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regrowth


Explanation:
the product is used to touch up the roots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 10:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easy touch up of roots to ensure gorgeous all over colour, all the time. ... In order to avoid two toned hair, reapply the colour to the regrowth first. ...
www.shesaid.com.au/article/2004/04/26/1278_fb.php -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
0 min

agree  GillW (MCIL): exact;ly!
0 min

agree  Mario Calvagna
7 mins

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
13 mins

agree  Federica Eriani
22 mins

agree  Kimmy: And have I got some to display! :-l
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roots


Explanation:
Almeno in inglese americano, questo termine è molto in uso

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie