KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

crema fondente

English translation: melting face cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crema fondente
English translation:melting face cream
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

22:26 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: crema fondente
Talking about a face cream.

una crema fondente

no other useful context, it just lists active ingredients, etc.
Juliet Halewood
melting face cream
Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/LOccitane-Olive-Harvest-Daily-Cream/dp...
This smooth, melting face cream is rich in pure A.O.C. Olive Oil and extract of Olive leaves which have antioxidant, softening and toning benefits. It penetrates quickly to provide the skin with daily moisture and nourishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-30 22:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.loccitane.com/product/product.asp?product=01SY050K...
A melting, lightweight cream that absorbs quickly. With natural mineral and plant SPF 15 sunscreening agents and filters.

http://web2.sasa.com/SasaWeb/eng/product/viewProductDetail.j...
description
Facial radiance
This fine and melting cream provides an even, ultra-natural tan right from the very first application, which is intensified with use.

Easy to apply, it is possible to apply makeup immediately afterwards.

http://shop.nordstrom.com/S/2885828?cm_ven=yahoo&cm_cat=data...'occitane_ultra_moisturizing_care_spf_15:6808
The ideal everyday moisturizer for dry to normal skin. The melting texture of this lightweight cream is quickly absorbed while shea butter, vitamin A and sunflower oil protect and moisturize the skin. The product offers complete sun protection. To use, massage every day into face, neck and chest.
By L'Occitane.
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Thanks, Liliana. I wasn't so sure about this answer, but my client likes it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melting face cream
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4blending cream/cream blend (vedi sotto)
clarinet3
3fade creamEmily Goodpaster
4 -1foundation cream/cremexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foundation cream/creme


Explanation:
http://www.pout.co.uk/opt-foundation.asp

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: foundation cream is fondotinta in Italian. Maryrose - it just means cream-based foundation (I ran a web search and this seems to be its only meaning - at least nowadays!!)
21 mins
  -> scusi,sono un uomo !=-non dimentica questo !

neutral  maryrose: I thought fondotinta was foundation as in make-up, whereas foundation cream is an old-fashioned term for what we would probably now call moisturiser? Or am I too old/young and have got this all wrong? Genuine question not criticism!
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melting face cream


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/LOccitane-Olive-Harvest-Daily-Cream/dp...
This smooth, melting face cream is rich in pure A.O.C. Olive Oil and extract of Olive leaves which have antioxidant, softening and toning benefits. It penetrates quickly to provide the skin with daily moisture and nourishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-30 22:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.loccitane.com/product/product.asp?product=01SY050K...
A melting, lightweight cream that absorbs quickly. With natural mineral and plant SPF 15 sunscreening agents and filters.

http://web2.sasa.com/SasaWeb/eng/product/viewProductDetail.j...
description
Facial radiance
This fine and melting cream provides an even, ultra-natural tan right from the very first application, which is intensified with use.

Easy to apply, it is possible to apply makeup immediately afterwards.

http://shop.nordstrom.com/S/2885828?cm_ven=yahoo&cm_cat=data...'occitane_ultra_moisturizing_care_spf_15:6808
The ideal everyday moisturizer for dry to normal skin. The melting texture of this lightweight cream is quickly absorbed while shea butter, vitamin A and sunflower oil protect and moisturize the skin. The product offers complete sun protection. To use, massage every day into face, neck and chest.
By L'Occitane.


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Liliana. I wasn't so sure about this answer, but my client likes it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sì, anche Bottega Verde e Collistar producono una "Crema fondente", ciao!
2 mins
  -> grazie Sofia. Io ho provato proprio una al miele dell'Occitaine da Sephora ultimamente.

agree  Marinela Sandoval: Sicuramente da provare quella crema:)
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Marinela! sicuramente da provare, hai ragione (ma un piccolo barattolino costa circa $ 34...infatti l'ho provata ma non comprata...)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: lo dico sempre Lilia'..se abitassimo vicine saremmo in bancarotta by now..
2 hrs
  -> Purtroppo si'.... Grazie Tex!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade cream


Explanation:
Perhaps they are referring to a facial cream that 'melts' away imperfections, blemishes and age spots, such as a fade cream. The Google references are limited for 'crema fondente' so I may not be clear as to the type of cream.
Or, perhaps it's a simple reference to the consistency, as in 'quick-absorbing':

"........ A light, quick absorbing yet very effective cream, enriched with lanolin and Vitamins A, D and E for nourishing and protective care"
This seems a bit vague as a 'type' of face cream, though.



    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/fade-cream/search-html
Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending cream/cream blend (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
anche se l'uso della parola "blending" sembrerebbe quasi riferirsi alle istruzioni per fare una torta, mi sembra il termine che si addice di più.

Nel dizionario ho trovato:
TO BLEND: ['blendιd] letter. blent [blent] v.tr. e intr. mescolare, mescolarsi; mischiare, mischiarsi (di tè, tabacchi, liquori ecc.); fondere, fondersi; armonizzare:


clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish