KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

rame profondo sfumatura d'autunno

English translation: deep autumnal copper tones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rame profondo sfumatura d'autunno
English translation:deep autumnal copper tones
Entered by: Caterina Passari

12:00 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: rame profondo sfumatura d'autunno
Una denominazione che,personalmente,ho mai letto in nessuna confezione di tintura per capelli...Qualche idea?
Thanks!
Caterina Passari
Italy
deep/rich autumnal copper tones
Explanation:
http://www.arblasterandclarke.com/coachtours-long.htm
http://www.doylenewyork.com/pr/couture/05CT02/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 13:35:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on what comes next if you need "tones". Without it, this is just a string of adjectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 13:36:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to be clear: whether you need "tones" depends on what comes next.

What's the complete sentence?
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Nedra! I'd rather, too, "deep"...Ringrazio anche Luisa, Melippa, Hirselina:) Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deep/rich autumnal copper tones
nedra
3autumn glow deep copper red
Adele Oliveri
2intense copper autumn shading
luisadac
2dark autumnhirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autumn glow deep copper red


Explanation:
ci provo :-)
autumn glow l'ho trovato su un sito di parrucchieri

http://www.wigsalon.com/wigx.htm?wig=1558&color=273&back=/&c...

(che bello ogni tanto qualche traduzione divertente :-)))

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intense copper autumn shading


Explanation:
Io la seconda parte la tradurrei letteralmente.. è solo un'idea

luisadac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dark autumn


Explanation:
"Dark Autumn – Rich dark auburn color"

http://www.premierpigments.com/ConcentratedColorDescriptions... (Premier True Color Concentrated Color Descriptions)



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep/rich autumnal copper tones


Explanation:
http://www.arblasterandclarke.com/coachtours-long.htm
http://www.doylenewyork.com/pr/couture/05CT02/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 13:35:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on what comes next if you need "tones". Without it, this is just a string of adjectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 13:36:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to be clear: whether you need "tones" depends on what comes next.

What's the complete sentence?

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Nedra! I'd rather, too, "deep"...Ringrazio anche Luisa, Melippa, Hirselina:) Ciao
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un dubbio: "tones" finale é proprio indispensabile?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: deep
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Maureen.