KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

riepitelizzante

English translation: re-epithelizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riepitelizzante
English translation:re-epithelizing
Entered by: Therese Marshall

17:52 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / intimate hygiene
Italian term or phrase: riepitelizzante
riepitelizzante, anti ossidante
Therese Marshall
re-epithelizing
Explanation:
Ci sono diverse occorrenze in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-08 18:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota.
Re-epithelizing non mi convince troppo...opterei per **epithelizing**

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1re-epithelizing
texjax DDS PhD
2regenerative
claire restivo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regenerative


Explanation:
I'm going for a guess here, but if skin needs regenerative care, epithelium being the term for 'linings' in a biological sense, I imagine this might be a reasonable rendering.
Regenerative skin-care is a well-known area:) Could do with some myself.

claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-epithelizing


Explanation:
Ci sono diverse occorrenze in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-08 18:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota.
Re-epithelizing non mi convince troppo...opterei per **epithelizing**

Buon lavoro

Example sentence(s):
  • It is extremely well tolerated and is thus used in cosmetics for its moisturizing, lubricating, sebum-restorative and re-epithelizing properties.

    Reference: http://www.ageless.co.za/mud-face-mask.htm
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> thank you Hebat. How are you?