KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

COD.

English translation: Code


13:34 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: COD.
1
OLIGOMINERAL EVO
Crema colorante ad ossidazione
Tubo da 100 ml.
da COD. 80001 a COD. 801034

2
OLIGOMINERAL EVO BLOND
Colorazione superschiarente
Tubo da 100 ml.
da COD. 801000 a COD. 801004

3
OLIGOMINERAL EVO MIX
Correttore per colorazione ad ossidazione
Tubo da 100 ml.
da COD. 80900 a COD. 80908

Has anyone got any idea what this "COD" may stand for? is it simply "codice"? the code of the product?

Thanks!
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:Code
Explanation:
I think you should use code

"from code 80001 to code 801034"
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Code
Laura Cattaneo
3production batch (code)
avantix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Code


Explanation:
I think you should use code

"from code 80001 to code 801034"


Example sentence(s):
  • "from code 80001 to code 801034"

    Reference: http://www.calstate.edu/hrpims/pims/Special_Instructions/idl...
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite: short for "Codice" in Italian
3 hrs

agree  unica
1 day3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production batch (code)


Explanation:
Very probably COD. stands for "ccdice" indeed; judging by the way the products/numbers are presented I am pretty sure the COD stand for the production batch code.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana UK