KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

profumo birbantello

English translation: sassy scent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profumo birbantello
English translation:sassy scent
Entered by: Pnina

10:52 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / crema per la cura del corpo
Italian term or phrase: profumo birbantello
"Abbiamo aggiunto una spruzzata di ciliega per darvi un profumo birbantello, quello che avete sempre desiderato nei vostri sogni proibiti."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
sassy scent
Explanation:
I am wont to use alliteration in ad copy.
Lots of words would do here, Flirty, rascally (if a perfume for men), naughty
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and input. I think this is the most comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sassy scentMarie Scarano
4 +1naughty...potra
4wicked scentxlationhouse
4devilish scentruthiep
3cheeky scent
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sassy scent


Explanation:
I am wont to use alliteration in ad copy.
Lots of words would do here, Flirty, rascally (if a perfume for men), naughty


Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and input. I think this is the most comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I like sassy
2 hrs

agree  missdutch: me too!
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devilish scent


Explanation:
Or mischievous perhaps?

ruthiep
Italy
Native speaker of: English

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheeky scent


Explanation:
a fresh, cheeky scent

Juliet Halewood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wicked scent


Explanation:
It's hard to find a term for birbantello (or birbante) that doesn't go directly toward some kind o lawbreaker. I think wicked is okay here.

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naughty...


Explanation:
Depends on the nuance of meaning you prefer, I also like 'sassy' above.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: yes, fits nicely with "sogni proibiti"
3 hrs