KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

torciglioni

English translation: twisted corkscrews


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torciglioni
English translation:twisted corkscrews
Entered by: Solomon Wright

11:18 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / hairstyles
Italian term or phrase: torciglioni
Le acconciature sono varie dalle tradizionali treccine, ai torciglioni, alle extention.

Torciglioni in English please? Something to do with curls?

Thanks,
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
twisted corkscrews
Explanation:
http://www.dressytresses.com/hair/gallery/instruct/twisted-c...
Selected response from:

Serena Rohrbeck
Grading comment
Thank you!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corkscrew curls
Rachel Fell
4twisted corkscrewsSerena Rohrbeck
3Kinky Twists
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted corkscrews


Explanation:
http://www.dressytresses.com/hair/gallery/instruct/twisted-c...

Serena Rohrbeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
S

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corkscrew curls


Explanation:

With her almond eyes and artfully highlighted Afro with its wild corkscrew curls, Jonte Short is the complete package: A gifted singer/songwriter who looks frankly sensational.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/you/article.html?in_article...

http://www.wilshirewigs.com/ALICE-by-West-Bay-pr-2070.html

http://www.lookoflove.com/catalog/pony/product.asp?sid=sne20...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Denise!

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, potra!

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 days
  -> Grazie, Umberto!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kinky Twists


Explanation:
"tor|ci|gliò|ne
s.m.
1 CO nelle acconciature femminili, nastro attorcigliato, usato per trattenere i capelli sul capo"
(de mauro)

Il mio ragazzini traduce con turban (acconciatura femminile) ma non credo si riferisca a questo. Io credo che si tratta di quelle particolari extension di gusto afro
http://www.braidsbybreslin.com/store/kinkytwists.php
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=Kinky Twists&oe=UTF-8...
In italiano questa tecnica viene chiamata weaving o tissage, ma in inglese non vi sono occorrenze specifiche con questi termini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2007-09-22 13:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Galleria dei tortiglioni (o treccine twisted). Due refoli, che si tengono insieme per la torsione impressa al materiale. Le acconciature risultano di norma più leggere da portare. "
http://www.lovelyhair.it/gallery/gal4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2007-09-22 13:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.motherlandhair.com/

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20