KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

trucco per addizione / (trucco per sottrazione)

English translation: covering make-up/revealing make-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trucco per addizione / (trucco per sottrazione)
English translation:covering make-up/revealing make-up
Entered by: Marco V

16:52 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / cinematography make-up
Italian term or phrase: trucco per addizione / (trucco per sottrazione)
Il make-up tradizionale ha ancora il suo posto riservato nel dietro le quinte di una produzione cinematografica. Sarà sempre così? Ma no: il cinema contemporaneo sta sostituendo pennello e spatoletta con mouse e tastiera. Si torna così alla considerazione iniziale: il trucco per addizione lascerà il posto al trucco per sottrazione e nessuno rimpiangerà il cerone. Un esempio per tutti, ancora da i Pirati dei Caraib: Davy Jones, l'antagonista di capitan Sparrow, testa di polpo e barba tentacolare. La bellezza digitale, si sa, non ha bisogno di alcun trucco.
Marco V
covering make-up/revealing make-up
Explanation:
Covering make-up is designed and used to cover a defect.
I am adding 2 examples.
"For concealment that lasts all day long, our scar covering make up will hide your scar throughout the day."
www.favorsandthings.com/scar-cover-up.html
"Strong Covering Make-up for masking of Skin discolorations, Tatto's..."
www.scefx.com/products-makeup.html
Revealing make-up is designed and used for bringing up somebody's natural features, even if they are ugly.
I am adding 2 examples.
"...wearing make-up that reveals the true nature of the witch. the more power she had to channel into..."
http://pfangirl.blogspot.com/2006/07/stardust-st-visit.html
"Auguste clowns don clothing that is a seamstress' nightmare and wear make up that reveals facial flesh tons."
www.cc.nih.gov/about/news/newsletter/2002/oct02/index.html
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make up by addition / make up by subtraction (or removal)
Nadia Ayoub
3covering make-up/revealing make-upPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make up by addition / make up by subtraction (or removal)


Explanation:
I think it makes sense.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering make-up/revealing make-up


Explanation:
Covering make-up is designed and used to cover a defect.
I am adding 2 examples.
"For concealment that lasts all day long, our scar covering make up will hide your scar throughout the day."
www.favorsandthings.com/scar-cover-up.html
"Strong Covering Make-up for masking of Skin discolorations, Tatto's..."
www.scefx.com/products-makeup.html
Revealing make-up is designed and used for bringing up somebody's natural features, even if they are ugly.
I am adding 2 examples.
"...wearing make-up that reveals the true nature of the witch. the more power she had to channel into..."
http://pfangirl.blogspot.com/2006/07/stardust-st-visit.html
"Auguste clowns don clothing that is a seamstress' nightmare and wear make up that reveals facial flesh tons."
www.cc.nih.gov/about/news/newsletter/2002/oct02/index.html

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to make sure: covering makeup = trucco per addizione? or is it the contrary?