KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pettine a coda

English translation: tail comb


22:35 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdresser
Italian term or phrase: pettine a coda
tool used
Annalisa Fioravante
English translation:tail comb
Explanation:
See this link, which has a picture, but there are plenty of other examples, if you google "tail comb".

http://www.amazon.com/Mason-Pearson-Tail-Comb/dp/B000FQ8V5K

See also Oxford Paravia Dictionary under "pettine":
- a coda, tail comb
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tail combmaryrose
4 +1pintail comb
Maria Rosa Fontana
4tail(-end) comb
Vladimir Martinez
3rat-tail combxxxmoranna
3handle comb
Kimberly Wastler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pintail comb


Explanation:
http://www.showoffproducts.com/pintail.html

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Sarebbe da verificare se il manico del pettine è a punta, allora andrebbe bene anche questa.
8 hrs
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handle comb


Explanation:
That should be it - you can find a lot of images on Google to check it out - it's a comb that has teeth and a handle.

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rat-tail comb


Explanation:
At least that is how I always called them

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tail(-end) comb


Explanation:
also "tail-ended" comb!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tail comb


Explanation:
See this link, which has a picture, but there are plenty of other examples, if you google "tail comb".

http://www.amazon.com/Mason-Pearson-Tail-Comb/dp/B000FQ8V5K

See also Oxford Paravia Dictionary under "pettine":
- a coda, tail comb

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
7 hrs
  ->  Thanks, Monia