KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

staordinarie proprietà dermofisiologiche

English translation: skin-balancing properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:staordinarie proprietà dermofisiologiche
English translation:skin-balancing properties
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:09 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: staordinarie proprietà dermofisiologiche
Could this mean that they are "skin compatible"??

Formulata con emulsionanti "PEG-free" di derivazione vegetale a base di olio di oliva e proteine del grano dalle straordinarie proprietà dermofisiologiche.
Juliet Halewood
skin enhancing properties
Explanation:
Nowadays all beauty products seem to have "skin-enhancing properties" ;-)

PDF]
AROMATHERAPY ASSOCIATES TREATMENTS
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Essential oils are renowned for their skin enhancing properties and they ... Discover the skin enhancing properties of essential oils with your very own ...
www.relaxattheolivebranch.co.uk/pdfs/Aroma Assoc Treatments... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Y-Not Natural Australia's Premier SKin Care
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... based skin care products will provide you with skin enhancing properties which are safe and sensitive on your skin – Why would you accept anything less? ...
www.ynotnatural.com/ - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Get The Best Anti Wrinkle Cream To Look Young
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
However, the best anti wrinkle cream contain pure , organic oils - almond, avocado, olive with skin enhancing properties. Exfoliate your skin and maintain a ...
ezinearticles.com/?Get-The-Best-Anti-Wrinkle-Cream-To-Look-Young&id=701945 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about "skin-balancing properties"?
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks, Raffaella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remarkable (or, exceptional/extraordinary) action on skin physiology
Mirra_
3 +1skin enhancing properties
Raffaella Panigada
4special skin-friendly features/properties
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special skin-friendly features/properties


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin enhancing properties


Explanation:
Nowadays all beauty products seem to have "skin-enhancing properties" ;-)

PDF]
AROMATHERAPY ASSOCIATES TREATMENTS
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Essential oils are renowned for their skin enhancing properties and they ... Discover the skin enhancing properties of essential oils with your very own ...
www.relaxattheolivebranch.co.uk/pdfs/Aroma Assoc Treatments... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Y-Not Natural Australia's Premier SKin Care
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... based skin care products will provide you with skin enhancing properties which are safe and sensitive on your skin – Why would you accept anything less? ...
www.ynotnatural.com/ - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Get The Best Anti Wrinkle Cream To Look Young
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
However, the best anti wrinkle cream contain pure , organic oils - almond, avocado, olive with skin enhancing properties. Exfoliate your skin and maintain a ...
ezinearticles.com/?Get-The-Best-Anti-Wrinkle-Cream-To-Look-Young&id=701945 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about "skin-balancing properties"?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, Raffaella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: l'ultima che hai detto, decisamente
2 hrs
  -> Howdy!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remarkable (or, exceptional/extraordinary) action on skin physiology


Explanation:
I would say so. I don't believe it refers to 'skin compatibility' but to the cream ability to improve the physiologycal processes underlying skin rejuvenation/wellbeing.

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=cosmetic...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8