KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

squame

English translation: (outer) layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squame
English translation:(outer) layers
Entered by: Colin Ryan

14:14 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / shampoo
Italian term or phrase: squame
Amplifica il potere riflettente del capello colorato e ottimizza la coesione delle ___squame___ della cuticola capillare

"Scales" makes me think of lizards. I freely admit my lack of knowledge here.
Colin Ryan
(outer) layers
Explanation:
I definitely wouldn't use scales

doctor work hair care
hair split ends - cosmetic hair damage Hair conditioners and other hair care products work to smooth the outer layers of the hair cuticle to repair damage. ...
ryd.afaceofwar.maribelkubatsch.com/doctor_work_hair_care.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(outer) layers
Enza Longo
3 +4scales
Livia Pacini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scales


Explanation:
e perchè no scales? alla fine si parla di questo, guarda la definizione su webster's


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/scale
Livia Pacini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: definitely scales: hair cuticle scales
1 min

agree  Mirra_: I mean, if they wanted to speak about layers they would have written 'strati'. Moreover: http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="hair co...
2 hrs

agree  xxxmoranna
3 hrs

agree  _Vivi_
2 days4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(outer) layers


Explanation:
I definitely wouldn't use scales

doctor work hair care
hair split ends - cosmetic hair damage Hair conditioners and other hair care products work to smooth the outer layers of the hair cuticle to repair damage. ...
ryd.afaceofwar.maribelkubatsch.com/doctor_work_hair_care.html - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Yes, "scales" may be technically accurate but in this context I'd say something like "smooths the outer layers of the hair cuticle".
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie-Hélène - I realise that scales is used in the technical sense but I wouldn't use it in advertising text... it makes me think of fish scales!

agree  Dana Rinaldi: I agree totally with Marie-Hélène
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana

agree  Rachel Fell: or scaly eczema on the scalp... (as opposed to fish)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  potra: Yes, scales sounds 'lizardly'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Potra