KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pedanista

English translation: demonstrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pedanista
English translation:demonstrator
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

07:53 Jun 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing, hair stylists, hair shows
Italian term or phrase: pedanista
some kind of hairdresser, maybe the ones who style hair at shows? Chi è un pedanista e qual è il suo ruolo? E soprattutto, pedanisti si nasce o si diventa? Un corso esclusivo ad elevato livello di specializzazione teorico-pratica per migliorare e perfezionare la comunicazione con il pubblico, basato sull’esperienza di uno stilista di successo. From a presentation of courses for professional hair stylists. Thanks in advance, SUE
kringle
just a guess...
Explanation:
It sounds like it refers to hair stylists who are on stage/runway or whatever to demonstrate hairstyles, also in competitions.
That "comunicare con il pubblico" seems to point this way, as a hairstylist in a salon communicates exclusively with his/her customer!
Take a look at this site, as it refers to the competition aspect.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Yes, this is the direction I went in the end and put "demonstrator" (seeing as how the text was about courses for hairstylists. Thanks for your help. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3top stylist
Jean Martin
2just a guess...
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top stylist


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just a guess...


Explanation:
It sounds like it refers to hair stylists who are on stage/runway or whatever to demonstrate hairstyles, also in competitions.
That "comunicare con il pubblico" seems to point this way, as a hairstylist in a salon communicates exclusively with his/her customer!
Take a look at this site, as it refers to the competition aspect.


    Reference: http://www.centro-bellezza.it/anam.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this is the direction I went in the end and put "demonstrator" (seeing as how the text was about courses for hairstylists. Thanks for your help. SUE