KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

taglio inglese

English translation: English cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:taglio inglese
English translation:English cut

08:08 Jun 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing, hair stylists, hair shows
Italian term or phrase: taglio inglese
method of prosfessional hair cutting - can I get away with English style cut or is there something more professional out there? thanks for any help, SUE
kringle
English cut
Explanation:
Just to add to writeaway's comment above, the term is "English cut" and it is for boys. Here are some references and explanations below:

http://www.histclo.hispeed.com/style/head/hair/nat/hfr.html

http://www.histclo.hispeed.com/the/tv/itv/num/te-1940h.html

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/1136013.stm

http://www.greenfieldspublicschool.com/uniform2.htm

http://www.histclo.com/chron/c19601.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thank you both so much for your help, esp. the references (which swung the points)SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1English cutPB Trans
4English haircutScience451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English haircut


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:63rLRgTiWV4J:www.traveli...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English cut


Explanation:
Just to add to writeaway's comment above, the term is "English cut" and it is for boys. Here are some references and explanations below:

http://www.histclo.hispeed.com/style/head/hair/nat/hfr.html

http://www.histclo.hispeed.com/the/tv/itv/num/te-1940h.html

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/1136013.stm

http://www.greenfieldspublicschool.com/uniform2.htm

http://www.histclo.com/chron/c19601.html

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you both so much for your help, esp. the references (which swung the points)SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Richards
4 hrs